State and Local Restrictions on Employing Unauthorized Aliens
[…] Why not a dog licensing law?"). In particular, the dissent noted a South Carolina law imputing licenses to all employers within the state that are conditioned on not hiring unauthorized aliens, and suggested that the exception would "swallow" the rule under the majority approach. Id. (citing S.C. Code Ann. §41-8-20 (Supp. 2010) ("All private employers in South Carolina ... shall be imputed a South Carolina employment licenses, which permits a private employer to employ a person in this State").

77.

Id. at 1995.

78.

Id. at 1997. In particular, Justice Breyer emphasized that the requirements of Executive Order 13465 are different from those in LAWA because federal contractors "enter voluntarily into a special relation with the Government." Id. See supra note 28.

79.

Id. at 1998.