Sequestration at the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA): Air Traffic Controller Furloughs and Congressional Response
[…] In other words, they are excepted from furlough. Other employees whose duties do not fit that criterion, however, may be placed on shutdown furlough and told to not come to work during this time period.16

The so-called Antideficiency Act, in particular, generally prohibits agencies from accepting voluntary services and employing personal services exceeding that authorized by law, "except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property" (31 U.S.C. §1342). The statute elaborates that "the term 'emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property' does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property."