Overview of the Appeal Process
[…] Under 38
U.S.C. §5107(b), “[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence
regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit
of the doubt to the claimant.” Therefore, in order to deny a claim for benefits, the preponderance
of the evidence must show that the claimant should not be entitled to the benefits sought.
31 38 C.F.R. §14.629.
32 See BOARD OF VETERANS’ APPEALS, VA PAMPHLET 01-00-1, UNDERSTANDING THE APPEALS PROCESS 12 (2000),
available at http://www.ptsdmanual.com/y2000.pdf.
33 38 C.F.R. §14.636(b) (stating that recognized organizations “are not permitted to receive fees”).
34 Id.
35 38 C.F.R. §14.636(b) (stating that “only accredited agents and attorneys may receive fees from claimants ... for their
services provided in connection with representation”).
36 38 C.F.R. §14.636(e).
37 Id.; 38 C.F.R. §14.636(g)(3).
38 38 C.F.R. §14.631.
39 38 U.S.C. §5103(A).
40 38 U.S.C. §5102 (stating that forms must be provided free of charge).
41 38 U.S.C. §§5102(b), 5103(a).
42 38 C.F.R. §3.103(a).
Congressional Research Service
5