Overview of the Appeal Process
[…] docket” in order to have their case heard more quickly.73 However, these motions are only granted
62 38 C.F.R. §19.30(b).
63 38 U.S.C. §7105(a).
64 38 C.F.R. §20.302(b).
65 38 C.F.R. §20.303.
66 To review a copy of VA Form 9, please see DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, APPEAL TO THE BOARD OF
VETERANS’ APPEALS, VA FORM 9 (2009), available at http://www.va.gov/vaforms/va/pdf/VA9.pdf.
67 See BOARD OF VETERANS’ APPEALS, VA PAMPHLET 01-00-1, UNDERSTANDING THE APPEALS PROCESS 10 (2000),
available at http://www.ptsdmanual.com/y2000.pdf.
68 38 C.F.R. §19.31.
69 38 C.F.R. §20.302(c). The claimant is not obligated to respond to the SSOC. Id.
70 38 C.F.R. §20.202 (“Proper completion and filing of a Substantive Appeal are the last actions the appellant needs to
take to perfect an appeal.”); See also BOARD OF VETERANS’ APPEALS, VA PAMPHLET 01-00-1, UNDERSTANDING THE
APPEALS PROCESS 14 (2000), available at http://www.ptsdmanual.com/y2000.pdf.
71 38 C.F.R. §19.35.
72 38 U.S.C. §7107(a); 38 C.F.R. §§20.900(a), 20.900(b).
73 38 U.S.C. §7107(a)(2); 38 C.F.R. §20.900(c).