The Administrative Process by Which Groups
[…] group. Any petitioner that uses one of these methods for demonstrating political influence will be
deemed to have established community for that point in time.
Governing Document
25 C.F.R. Section 83.7(d) requires the petitioner to provide a copy of the governing document,
including membership criteria.
Descent from an Indian Tribe
25 C.F.R. 83.7(e) requires that the petitioner’s membership consists of individuals who descend
from a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes that combined and operated as a
single entity. Section 83.7(e) also requires petitioners to provide membership lists.
Members Must Not Be Members of a Federally Recognized Tribe
25 C.F.R. Section 83.7(f) requires that the petitioner’s membership is “composed principally of
persons who are not members of any acknowledged North American Indian tribe.”
Termination
25 C.F.R. Section 83.7(g) requires that the petitioner establish that “[n]either the petitioner nor its
members are the subject of congressional legislation that has expressly terminated or forbidden
the Federal relationship.”
Previous Federal Acknowledgment
If a petitioner can demonstrate “unambiguous previous Federal acknowledgment,” the proof
required for the mandatory criteria is different.22 The Assistant Secretary will make a