The Administrative Process by Which Groups
[…] 20 (2002).
16 25 C.F.R. §83.10(b)(1).
17 25 C.F.R. §83.10(b)(2).
18 Id.
Congressional Research Service
2

The Administrative Process by Which Groups May Be Acknowledged as Indian Tribes

The Mandatory Criteria
A team within OFA, generally composed of a historian, a genealogist, and a cultural
anthropologist, reviews the documented petition to see if it satisfies all of the following
mandatory criteria.19 “A criterion shall be considered met if the available evidence establishes a
reasonable likelihood of the validity of the facts relating to that criterion.”20
Identification
25 C.F.R. Section 83.7(a) requires that the group “has been identified as an American Indian
entity on a substantially continuous basis since 1900.” Section 83.7(a) lists the kind of evidence
of identification that is accepted. However, just about any evidence of identification as an Indian
entity by someone other than a member of the group is accepted.
Community
25 C.F.R. Section 83.7(b) requires that “a predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises
a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present.”
Section 83.7(b) provides examples of the kind of evidence that can prove the existence as a
community, including marriage patterns; social or economic relationships connecting the group;
strong patterns of discrimination by nonmembers; shared sacred or ritual activities among most of