The Administrative Process by Which Groups
[…] consideration for good cause.31
Upon publication of the proposed finding, the petitioner, interested parties,32 and informed
parties33 have 180 days to submit arguments and evidence to rebut or support the proposed
finding.34 The Assistant Secretary has discretion to extend the comment period for up to 180 days
for good cause.35 Upon request by the petitioner or an interested party, the Assistant Secretary will
hold a formal hearing for the purposes of inquiring into the reasoning, analysis, and factual basis
for the proposed finding.36

27 25 C.F.R. §83.8(d)(5).
28 25 C.F.R. §83.10(e).
29 25 C.F.R. §83.10(h).
30 25 C.F.R. §83.10(g).
31 Id.
32 25 C.F.R. Section 83.1 defines an “interested party” to mean “any person, organization or other entity who can
establish a legal, factual or property interest in an acknowledgement determination and who requests an opportunity to
submit comments or evidence or to be kept informed of general actions regarding a specific petitioner. ‘Interested
party’ includes the governor and attorney general of the state in which a petitioner is located and may include, but is not
limited to, local governmental units, and any recognized Indian tribes and unrecognized Indian groups that might be
affected by an acknowledgment determination.”
33 25 C.F.R. Section 83.1 defines “informed party” to mean “any person or organization, other than an interested party,
who requests an opportunity to submit comments or evidence or to be kept informed of general actions regarding a
specific petition.”
34 25 C.F.R. §83.10(i).
35 Id.
36 25 C.F.R. §83.10(j)(2).
Congressional Research Service
5

The Administrative Process by Which Groups May Be Acknowledged as Indian Tribes

The petitioner has 60 days to respond to the comments of an interested or informed party.