The Administrative Process by Which Groups
[…] Grounds for Reconsideration by the IBIA
There are four grounds for limited independent reconsideration by the IBIA:
• “[T]here is new evidence that could affect the determination;”44
• “[A] substantial portion of the evidence relied upon in the [final] determination
was unreliable or was of little probative value;”45
• The petitioner’s or the Assistant Secretary’s research “appears inadequate or
incomplete in some material respect;”46

37 25 C.F.R. §83.10(l).
38 25 C.F.R. §83.10(l)(2).
39 25 C.F.R. §83.10(l)(3).
40 25 C.F.R. §83.10(l)(4).
41 25 C.F.R. §83.11.
42 25 C.F.R. §83.11(a)(2).
43 25 C.F.R. §83.11(h)(1).
44 25 C.F.R. §83.11(d)(1).
45 25 C.F.R. §83.11(d)(2).
46 25 C.F.R. §83.11(d)(3).
Congressional Research Service
6

The Administrative Process by Which Groups May Be Acknowledged as Indian Tribes

• “[T]here are reasonable alternative interpretations, not previously considered, of
the evidence used for the final determination, that would substantially affect the
determination that the petitioner meets or does not meet one or more of the
criteria.”47
Actions by the IBIA
The IBIA can either affirm the Assistant Secretary’s determination, if it finds that the petitioner or
interested party has failed to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, at least one of the