The Administrative Process by Which Groups
[…] population. A petitioner that can show the following is deemed to have provided sufficient
evidence of community at a particular point in time: more than 50% of the members live in a
geographical area exclusively or almost exclusively and the remaining members maintain
consistent interaction with members of the group; at least 50% of the marriages in the group
occur between members; at least 50% of the members have a distinct culture, such as a language
or religion; or distinct community social institutions encompass most of the group.
Political Influence or Authority
25 C.F.R. Section 83.7(c) requires that “[t]he petitioner has maintained political influence or
authority over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times to the present.”
“Political influence or authority” is defined to mean “a tribal council, leadership, internal process
of other mechanism which the group has used as a means of influencing or controlling the