Hydraulic Fracturing and the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA): Selected Issues
[…] 28.

These agencies are the Army Corps of Engineers, Fish and Wildlife Service, National Park Service, Department of the Interior, and Environmental Protection Agency.

29.

Id. at ¶ 106; see also 5 U.S.C. §706(2)(A). NEPA does not contain a private right of action.

30.

See Delaware River Basin Compact, P.L. 87-328, §15.1(m), 75 Stat. 688, 715 (1961) ("For purposes of ... the Act of June 11, 1946, 60 Stat. 237, as amended ... the Commission shall not be considered a Federal agency.").

31.

Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 11, 115; see also Delaware River Basin Compact, §3.3(c), 75 Stat. 688, 693 ("Any other action of the commission pursuant to this section shall be subject to judicial review in any court of competent jurisdiction.").

32.

Delaware River Basin Compact, 75 Stat. at 689. The text of the compact is contained in the federal law approving the compact.

33.

Delaware River Basin Compact §§1.3(c), (e); 2.1; 3.1.

34.

Id. §§2.1, 2.2, 2.5.

35.

Id. §15.1(d).

36.

42 U.S.C. §4332.

37.

40 C.F.R. §1508.12.

38.