The Federal Bureau of Investigation and
[…] other changes.
• Changes in the Attorney General’s Guidelines for Domestic FBI Operations and
the FBI Domestic Investigations and Operations Guidelines give the FBI more
leeway to engage in proactive investigative work that does not depend on
criminal predication (i.e., a nexus to past or future criminal activity).
• Since 9/11, a widening of the Bureau’s counterterrorism operations has occurred
as well as closer liaison with agencies outside the Department of Justice (DOJ).
This is most evident domestically in the increased number of its Joint Terrorism

1 Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. 0.85(l), the Attorney General has assigned responsibility to the Director of the FBI to “(l)
Exercise Lead Agency responsibility in investigating all crimes for which it has primary or concurrent jurisdiction and
which involve terrorist activities or acts in preparation of terrorist activities within the statutory jurisdiction of the
United States. Within the United States, this would include the collection, coordination, analysis, management and
dissemination of intelligence and criminal information as appropriate.” If another federal agency identifies an
individual who is engaged in terrorist activities or in acts in preparation of terrorist activities, the other agency is
required to promptly notify the FBI.
2 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(A).