The Federal Bureau of Investigation and
[…] 24 P.L. 107-56, §203, (a)(1)(C)(V).
25 Peter M. Thomson, “White Paper on The USA PATRIOT Act’s ‘Roving’ Electronic Surveillance Amendment to the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act,” The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies, April 2004, p. 1.
26 Ibid.
27 Ibid, p. 2.
28 P.L. 107-56, §206. See also U.S. Congress, House Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism,
and Homeland Security, USA Patriot Act Reauthorization, Statement of Todd M. Hinnen, Acting Assistant Attorney
General, 112th Cong., 1st sess., March 9, 2011, p. 1.
29 18 U.S.C. §3127(3) defines a “trap and trace device” as “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic
or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information
reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such
information shall not include the contents of any communication.”
30 18 U.S.C. §3127(3) defines a “pen register” as “a device or process which records or decodes routing, addressing, or
signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is
transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication.”
Congressional Research Service
5

The Federal Bureau of Investigation and Terrorism Investigations

related to other forms of communication including the Internet, electronic mail, web surfing, and
all other forms of electronic communications.31
“Sneak and Peek” Search Warrants