The STOCK Act, Insider Trading, and Public
[…] under the Ethics in Government Act to report all negotiations or agreements for future private
employment within three days after commencement of such negotiations or agreement to the
employee’s supervising ethics office, and then to recuse himself or herself when there is a conflict
of interest or an appearance of a conflict of interest “with respect to the subject matter of the
statement.”33 These provisions do not appear to supersede, but appear to add to, the existing
criminal conflict of interest provision in 18 U.S.C. Section 208. With respect to all executive
branch employees, 18 U.S.C. Section 208 requires recusal of such executive branch officer and
employee from any particular governmental matter when that matter may affect the financial
interests of “any person or organization with whom he [the employee] is negotiating or has any
arrangement concerning prospective employment.” Additionally, there are detailed executive
branch regulations on negotiating and seeking private employment, at 5 C.F.R. Section 2635,
Subpart F, Sections 2635.601 - 2635.606.
Bonuses to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac Executives