The Recess Appointment Power After Noel Canning v. NLRB: Constitutional Implications
[…] 85.

Id. at 32.

86.

Id.

87.

Id. at 33-35.

88.

Id. at 33 ("If President Washington and the early Senate had understood the word 'happen' to mean 'happen to exist,' this convoluted process would have been unnecessary.").

89.

For a more detailed discussion of sine die adjournment and Senate scheduling practices implemented to prevent presidential recess appointments, see CRS Recess Appointments Memorandum, supra note 58. See also CRS Report R42977, Sessions, Adjournments, and Recesses of Congress, by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed], at 10-11.

90.

U.S. Const. amend XX §2 ("The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.").

91.

The opinion did not address the effect a conditional sine die adjournment would have on the President's authority to make recess appointments.