The Recess Appointment Power After Noel Canning v. NLRB: Constitutional Implications
[…] The D.C. Circuit challenged Evans's reliance on "a handful of recess appointments supposedly made by Presidents Washington and Jefferson to offices that became vacant prior to the recess," asserting that "[s]ubsequent scholarship has demonstrated" that the cited vacancies did not actually arise while the Senate was in session.113

Congressional Acquiescence

Finally, the courts are in direct conflict over the import of the enactment of 5 U.S.C. §5503 and its predecessor statutes. This statutory provision, as it currently exists, provides that "[p]ayment for services may not be made from the Treasury of the United States to an individual appointed during a recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy in an existing office, if the vacancy existed while the Senate was in session.... "114 The provision, however, establishes three broad exceptions to this general rule.115

Allocco, Woodley, and Evans all identified this statute as a basis for implying congressional approval of the President's authority to fill vacancies that arise while the Senate is still in session.