The Recess Appointment Power After Noel Canning v. NLRB: Constitutional Implications
[…] 103.

Evans, 387 F.3d at 1226.

104.

Noel Canning, at 26 (emphasis in original).

105.

Id. at 37-38.

106.

Allocco, 305 F.2d at 713.

107.

Evans, 387 F.3d at 1226.

108.

Id. at 1226.

109.

Id. ("Twelve Presidents have made more than 285 intrasession recess appointments of persons to offices that ordinarily require consent of the Senate.").

110.

Noel Canning, at 20.

111.

Id. at 21

112.

Id. at 29.

113.

Id. at 35 (citing Michael B. Rappaport, The Original Meaning of the Recess Appointments Clause, 52 UCLA L. Rev. 1487, 1522, n.97 (2005)).

114.

5 U.S.C. §5503 (emphasis added).

115.

The provision does not apply: "(1) if the vacancy arose within 30 days before the end of the session of the Senate; (2) if, at the end of the session, a nomination for the office, other than the nomination of an individual appointed during the preceding recess of the Senate, was pending before the Senate for its advice and consent; or (3) if a nomination for the office was rejected by the Senate within 30 days before the end of the session and an individual other than the one whose nomination was rejected thereafter receives a recess appointment." 5 U.S.C. §5503(a).

116.

Allocco, 305 F.2d at 714.

117.

Woodley, 751 F.2d at 1013.

118.

Evans, 387 F.3d at 1227, n.11.

119.

Noel Canning, at 36. Another court, however, has noted that "[t]he origins of the modern Vacancies Act go back to the beginning of the nation." Doolin Sec. Sav.