Congressional Authority to Enact Criminal Law: An Examination of Selected Recent Cases
[…] 130.

United States v. Ibarguen-Mosquera, 634 F.3d 1370, 1376-377 (11th Cir. 2011).

131.

Id. at 1377-378.

132.

Id. at 1378.

133.

Id.

134.

Id. at 1378-379.

135.

Id. at 1379.

136.

United States v. Saac, 632 F.3d 1203, 1206-207 (11th Cir. 2011).

137.

Id. at 1209.

138.

Id. at 1211.

139.

United States v. Cardales-Luna, 632 F.3d 731, 732 (1st Cir. 2011).

140.

Id. at 736.

141.

46 U.S.C. 70503(a)("An individual may not knowingly ... possess with intent to ... distribute, a controlled substance on board ... a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States"); 70502(c)(1)("In this chapter, the term 'vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States' includes ... (C) a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to enforcement of United States law by the United States ...").

142.

Id. at 737-38.

143.