Medical Child Support:
[…] Orders, the Lewin Group for the Office of Child Support Enforcement, Administration for Children and Families,
Department of Health and Human Services, June 20002, accessed at http://www.lewin.com/~/media/Lewin/
Site_Sections/Publications/2609.pdf. For information on the requirements to petition for inclusion of medical support,
see 45 C.F.R. Part 303.31(b)).
16 The CSE program is not required to pursue medical support coverage through the custodial parent’s employer.
Federal regulations at 45 C.F.R. 303.32 stipulate: “States must have laws, in accordance with section 466(a)(19) of the
Act, requiring procedures specified under paragraph (c) of this section for the use, where appropriate, of the National
Medical Support Notice (NMSN), to enforce the provision of health care coverage for children of noncustodial parents
and, at State option, custodial parents who are required to provide health care coverage through an employment-
related group health plan pursuant to a child support order and for whom the employer is known to the State agency.”
17 45 C.F.R. §303.31(a)(3).
18 Note that in most employment-based health insurance coverage, the employee must enroll in order to cover his or her
dependents. Thus, if an employee has not enrolled, he or she will have to do so (if so order by the CSE agency or a