In his 2012 State of the Union Address, President Barack Obama said he would obligate "al
[…] Id. §11042. |
67. |
42 U.S.C. §11022(e). |
68. |
Id. |
69. |
Id. If the SERC or LEPC lacks the information for a hazardous chemical stored in an amount of less than 10,000 pounds during the prior year, the requester must state the general need for the information. Id. |
70. |
Id. §11023(a), (b). The list of applicable toxic chemicals and chemical categories is located at 40 C.F.R. §372.65. Under the Pollution Prevention Act, facility owners or operators covered by EPCRA requirements must also report information about toxic chemical source reduction and recycling. 42 U.S.C. §13106. |
71. |
Id. §11023(h), (j). For more information on this website, see http://www.epa.gov/tri/. |
72. |
42 U.S.C. §11023(b). "Manufacture" means "to produce, prepare, import, or compound a toxic chemical." Id. "Process" means "the preparation of a toxic chemical, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce." Id. The EPA may also subject owners or operators of facilities with fewer than 10 employees and/or in other industry codes to the requirements in certain circumstances if those facilities manufacture, process, or use any of certain "toxic" chemicals. Id. |
73. |
GAO 12-874, at 184. |
74. |