Issues in Homeland Security Policy for the
[…] cities such as the tunnel shared by Nogales, AZ, in the United States and Nogales, Sonora, in
Mexico. These interconnecting tunnels may tap into storm drains or sewage systems, allowing
smugglers to move drugs further and more easily than in tunnels they dug themselves. The most
sophisticated tunnels can have rail, ventilation, and electrical systems. One of the most elaborate
and sophisticated of such tunnels discovered to date was found in November 2011 in San Diego,
(...continued)
Andrew D. Selee (2010), p. 144.
115 31 U.S.C. §5312(a)(3) defines a monetary instrument as “(A) United States coins and currency; (B) as the Secretary
may prescribe by regulation, coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers’ checks, bearer negotiable instruments,
bearer investment securities, bearer securities, stock on which title is passed on delivery, and similar material; and
(C) as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide by regulation for purposes of sections 5316 and 5331 , checks, drafts,
notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and are not
in bearer form.”
116 Ken Stier, “Underground Threat: Tunnels Pose Trouble from Mexico to Middle East,” Time, May 2, 2009.
117 Statement of James A. Dinkins, Executive Associate Director, Homeland Security Investigations, U.S. Immigration