Laws Affecting the Federal Employees Health
[…] may be underwritten by participating affiliates licensed in each state. The Act also revised 
                                                 
121 The weight given to each plan is required to be commensurate with the number of enrollees in such plan as of March 
31st of the year in which the determination is made. 
122 The definition of an MSA plan in P.L. 105-33 is a type of Medicare+Choice (now called Medicare Advantage) plan 
that provides reimbursement for items and services only after the enrollee incurs expenses equal to the amount of the 
annual deductible.  
123 §1851 of P.L. 105-33. 
124 §721 of P.L. 105-261. 
125 A “health care provider” is defined in §8902a of title 5 U.S.C as a “physician, hospital, or other individual or entity 
which furnishes health care services or supplies.” 
126 §2 of P.L. 105-266. 
Congressional Research Service 
32 
Laws Affecting the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program (FEHBP) 
 
preemption provisions so that the terms of contract relating to the nature, provision, or extent of