Federal Laws Relating to Cybersecurity:
[…] Resources
, by Rita Tehan. For additional selected CRS reports relevant to cybersecurity, see CRS
Issues in Focus: Cybersecurity.
Current Legislative Framework
The federal role in addressing cybersecurity is complex. It involves both securing federal systems
and fulfilling the appropriate federal role in protecting nonfederal systems. There is as yet no
overarching framework legislation in place, but many enacted statutes address various aspects of
cybersecurity. Some notable provisions are in the following acts:

1 The term information systems is defined in 44 U.S.C. §3502 as “a discrete set of information resources organized for
the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information,” where information
resources
is “information and related resources, such as personnel, equipment, funds, and information technology.”
Thus cybersecurity, a broad and arguably somewhat fuzzy concept for which there is no consensus definition, might
best be described as measures intended to protect information systems—including technology (such as devices,