The Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act (FDASIA, P.L. 112-144)
[…] January 9, 2014

608

FFDCA 515(i)
21 USC 360e

Secretary

Issue an administrative order (after publishing proposed order in the FR, a meeting of a device classification panel, and consideration of comments) regarding devices that were "introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution before May 28, 1976, and which are subject to revision of classification under paragraph (2) ..."

July 9, 2014

611

FFDCA 523(b)
21 USC 360m

Secretary

Establish and publish criteria to reaccredit or deny reaccreditation of persons who review "reports submitted under section 360(k) [FFDCA 510(k)] ... " and make recommendations "regarding the initial classification of devices under section 360c(f)(1) [FFDCA 513(f)(1)]."

November 6, 2012

614

FFDCA 519(f)
21 USC 360i

Secretary