The Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act (FDASIA, P.L. 112-144)
[…] Source: CRS analysis of P.L. 112-144, the Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act (FDASIA).

Notes: FDA = Food and Drug Administration. FFDCA = Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. NLT = not later than. Secretary = Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. USC = U.S. Code.

Table A-10. Federal Agency Timed Requirements in FDASIA
Title X—Drug Shortages

FDASIA
Section

Current Law Citation

Actor

Required
Action

Timing
Reference

1001

FFDCA 506C(i)
21 USC 356c

Secretary

Adopt final regulation implementing this section.

January 9, 2014

1002

FFDCA 506C-1
21 USC 356c-1

Secretary

Submit annual report to Congress on drug shortages, with specified content.

December 31, 2013 and annually thereafter

1003

FFDCA 506D
21 USC 356d

Secretary

"Establish a task force to develop and implement a strategic plan for enhancing the Secretary's response to preventing and mitigating drug shortages."

Publish the strategic plan and submit it to Congress.

Task force:
Not specified

Plan: July 9, 2013

1006

21 USC 826a (within the CSA)

Attorney General

Submit annual report to Congress on drug shortages with specified content.

January 9, 2013 and annually thereafter

1008