Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication
[…] information related to military plans or operations and the like during time of war, with the intent
that the information reach the enemy.67 These penalties are available to punish any person who
participates in a conspiracy to violate the statute. Offenders are also subject to forfeiture of any
ill-gotten gains and property used to facilitate the offense.68
The unauthorized creation, publication, sale or transfer of photographs or sketches of vital
defense installations or equipment as designated by the President is prohibited by 18 U.S.C.
Sections 795 and 797.69 Violators are subject to fine or imprisonment for not more than one year,
or both.

(...continued)
defense strategy.
66 §794(b) provides:
(b) Whoever, in time of war, with intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy,
collects, records, publishes, or communicates, or attempts to elicit any information with respect to
the movement, numbers, description, condition, or disposition of any of the Armed Forces, ships,
aircraft, or war materials of the United States, or with respect to the plans or conduct, or supposed
plans or conduct of any naval or military operations, or with respect to any works or measures
undertaken for or connected with, or intended for the fortification or defense of any place, or any
other information relating to the public defense, which might be useful to the enemy, shall be
punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life....
67 During time of war, any individual who communicates intelligence or any other information to the enemy may be
prosecuted by the military for aiding the enemy under Article 104 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ),