Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication
[…] 81 The Intelligence Identities and Protection Act of 1982, codified at 50 U.S.C. §§421-26. For more information, see
CRS Report RS21636, Intelligence Identities Protection Act, by Jennifer K. Elsea. The term “covert agent” is defined
to include a non-U.S. citizen “whose past or present intelligence relationship to the United States is classified
information and who is a present or former agent of, or a present or former informant or source of operational
assistance to, an intelligence agency.” 50 U.S.C. §426(4)(c). “Intelligence agency” is defined to include a “foreign
intelligence component of the Department of Defense”; informant means “any individual who furnishes information to
an intelligence agency in the course of a confidential relationship.” 50 U.S.C. §426(5-6). The definitions suggest that
the act is intended to protect the identities of persons who provide intelligence information directly to a military
counterintelligence unit, but perhaps they can be read to cover those who provide information to military personnel