Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication
[…] Shall be fined … or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
71 18 U.S.C. §798(b).
72 Persons subject to the UCMJ include members of regular components of the Armed Forces, cadets and midshipmen,
members of reserve components while on training, members of the National Guard when in federal service, members
of certain organizations when assigned to and serving the Armed Forces, prisoners of war, persons accompanying the
Armed Forces in the field in time of war or a “contingency operation,” and certain others with military status.
10 U.S.C. §802.
73 10 U.S.C. §906a(a) provides:
Art. 106a. Espionage
(a)(1) Any person subject to [the UCMJ, chapter 47 of title 10, U.S.C.] who, with intent or reason
to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign
nation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to communicate, deliver, or transmit, to
any entity described in paragraph (2), either directly or indirectly, anything described in paragraph
(3) shall be punished as a court-martial may direct, except that if the accused is found guilty of an
offense that directly concerns (A) nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning
systems, or other means of defense or retaliation against large scale attack, (B) war plans,
(C) communications intelligence or cryptographic information, or (D) any other major weapons
system or major element of defense strategy, the accused shall be punished by death or such other
punishment as a court-martial may direct.
(2) An entity referred to in paragraph (1) is—
(A) a foreign government;
(B) a faction or party or military or naval force within a foreign country, whether recognized
or unrecognized by the United States; or
(C) a representative, officer, agent, employee, subject, or citizen of such a government,
faction, party, or force.
(3) A thing referred to in paragraph (1) is a document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch,
photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
11

Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication of Classified Defense Information

found by unanimous determination of the panel.74 Unlike offenses under Section 794, Article