Civilian Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act: Federal Contractor Criminal Liability Overseas
[…] Shots were fired; the dispute over who fired at whom and when is the substantive crux of the criminal case underlying this appeal. When the shooting stopped, 14 Iraqi citizens were dead and 20 wounded").

46.

Or those accompanying such individuals, H.R. 2136, §2(a)(3), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3272(e)(1)(C), (2)(A)(ii); S. 1145, §2(a)(1)(C), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3272(d)(1)(C), (2)(A)(ii).

47.

H.R. 2136, §7; S. 1145, §5(a)("Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed – (1) to limit or affect the application of extraterritorial jurisdiction related to any other Federal law").

48.

18 U.S.C. 6 ("As used in this title: The term 'department' means one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government. The term 'agency' includes any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense"); see also Hubbard v. United States, 514 U.S. 695, 715 (1995)(overruling United States v. Bramblett, 348 U.S. 503 (1955) which had held that the term agency or department of the United States in 18 U.S.C. 1001 as then written included legislative branch entities).

49.

18 U.S.C. 3261(a).

50.