Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Issues in the 112th Congress
[…] 100.

P.L. 111-240, tit. I, subtitle C, §1334, 124 Stat. 2542-43 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(d)(12)). The act also requires contracting officers to consider the "unjustified failure" of a prime contractor to make full or timely payment to a subcontractor when evaluating the contractor's performance. Id.

101.

Previously, failure to comply in good faith with a subcontracting plan constituted a material breach of the contract, and agencies were generally required to consider contractors' performance vis-à-vis their subcontracting plans when evaluating their "past performance." See 15 U.S.C. §637(d)(8) ("The failure of any contractor or subcontractor to comply in good faith with (A) the clause contained in paragraph (3) of this subsection, or (B) any plan required of such contractor pursuant to the authority of this subsection to be included in its contract or subcontract, shall be a material breach of such contract or subcontract."); 48 C.F.R. §42.1502(g) ("Past performance evaluations shall include an assessment of contractor performance against, and efforts to achieve, the goals identified in the small business subcontracting plan when the contract includes the clause at 52.219-9, Small Business Subcontracting.").