Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Issues in the 112th Congress
[…] It is unclear whether a court would apply similar logic at this date, in light of subsequent developments in the case law. See generally CRS Report RL33284, Minority Contracting and Affirmative Action for Disadvantaged Small Businesses: Legal Issues, by [author name scrubbed].

25.

An Act to Amend the Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, P.L. 95-507, §221, 92 Stat. 1771 (October 24, 1978) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(2)). These goals must "realistically reflect the potential" of small businesses to perform federal prime contracts and subcontracts.

26.

Business Opportunity Development Reform Act (BODRA), P.L. 100-656, §502, 102 Stat. 3853, 3881 (November 15, 1988) (codified, as amended, at 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(1)).

27.

15 U.S.C. §644(g)(1).

28.

See 15 U.S.C. §631(a) ("It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise [and] to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government ...be placed with small-business enterprises.").

29.

See, e.g., Jeff Kinney, SBA Notes Drop in Small Business Contract Awards for FY2011, 98 Fed. Cont. Rep. 27 (July 10, 2012).

30.