Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Issues in the 112th Congress
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §632(p)(4)(D).

82.

15 U.S.C. §632(p)(3) & (5). See also Mission Critical Solutions v. United States, 96 Fed. Cl. 657 (2011) (upholding SBA's interpretation of an SBA regulation as requiring that at least 35% of a firm's employees must reside in a HUBZone both at the time the firm is certified as a HUBZone firm and at the time the firm is awarded a contract through the HUBZone program).

83.

Section 42(d)(5)(C)(ii) of Title 26 of the United States Code defines a "qualified census tract" as "any census tract which is designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and, for the most recent year for which census data are available on household income in such tract, either in which 50 percent or more of the households have an income which is less than 60 percent of the area median gross income for such year or which has a poverty rate of at least 25 percent."

84.

15 U.S.C. §632(p)(4)(A)-(B).

85.

15 U.S.C. §632(p)(4)(C).

86.

Small Bus.