Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Issues in the 112th Congress
[…] 58.

15 U.S.C. §637(a)(5).

59.

15 U.S.C. §637(a)(6)(A).

60.

15 U.S.C. §636(j)(10)(C)(i) (nine-year term); 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(9) (termination and early graduation); 13 C.F.R. §124.301 (exiting the 8(a) Program); 13 C.F.R. §124.302 (early graduation); 13 C.F.R. §124.303 (termination from the Program).

61.

15 U.S.C. §631(f)(1)(C) (finding that such groups "include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other minorities").

62.

See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §124.101 (limiting participation in the program to small businesses that are "unconditionally owned and controlled by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals [or groups] who are of good character and citizens of the United States" that demonstrate "potential for success").

63.

13 C.F.R. §124.104(c). Individuals' ownership interests in the small business and equity in their primary personal residences are excluded when determining net worth.

64.