Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Issues in the 112th Congress
[…] 56.

15 U.S.C. §637(a)(1)(A).

57.

For more on the 8(a) Program, see generally CRS Report R40744, The "8(a) Program" for Small Businesses Owned and Controlled by the Socially and Economically Disadvantaged: Legal Requirements and Issues, by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed].

58.

15 U.S.C. §637(a)(5).

59.

15 U.S.C. §637(a)(6)(A).

60.

15 U.S.C. §636(j)(10)(C)(i) (nine-year term); 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(9) (termination and early graduation); 13 C.F.R. §124.301 (exiting the 8(a) Program); 13 C.F.R. §124.302 (early graduation); 13 C.F.R. §124.303 (termination from the Program).

61.

15 U.S.C. §631(f)(1)(C) (finding that such groups "include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other minorities").

62.