Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Issues in the 112th Congress
[…] They could also be awarded sole-source contracts in any of the seven circumstances in which sole-sources awards are permitted under CICA (e.g., urgent and compelling circumstances, national security). 10 U.S.C. §2304(c)(1)-(7) (procurements of defense agencies) & 41 U.S.C. §3304(a)(1)-(7) (procurements of civilian agencies).

77.

Currently, ANC-owned firms must qualify as small, under the SBA's size standards, in order to participate in the 8(a) Programs. However, certain affiliations are generally excluded when determining the size of some group-owned firms, including ANC-owned firms. 13 C.F.R. §124.109(c)(2)(iii) ("In determining the size of a small business concern owned by a socially and economically disadvantaged Indian tribe ... for either 8(a) … program entry or contract award, the firm's size shall be determined independently without regard to its affiliation with the tribe, any entity of the tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the tribe, unless the Administrator determines that one or more such tribally-owned business concerns have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial unfair competitive advantage within an industry category."). As used here, "Indian tribe" includes Alaska Native Corporations.

78.