Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Issues in the 112th Congress
[…] 83.

Section 42(d)(5)(C)(ii) of Title 26 of the United States Code defines a "qualified census tract" as "any census tract which is designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and, for the most recent year for which census data are available on household income in such tract, either in which 50 percent or more of the households have an income which is less than 60 percent of the area median gross income for such year or which has a poverty rate of at least 25 percent."

84.

15 U.S.C. §632(p)(4)(A)-(B).

85.

15 U.S.C. §632(p)(4)(C).

86.

Small Bus. Admin., HUBZone: Latest News and Articles, available at http://www.sba.gov/content/hubzone-latest-news-and-articles ("[A]ll Redesignated HUBZones due to expire on the date on which the census bureau publicly releases the first results from the 2010 decennial census are expiring effective[] 10/1/2011.").

87.

P.L. 112-239, §1698,—Stat.—. See also HUBZone Expansion Act of 2012, S. 3675, §2.

88.

Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005, P.L. 108-447, §152, 118 Stat. 3456-57 (December 8, 2004).

89.