Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Issues in the 112th Congress
[…] Id. It also prohibits OSDBU Directors from holding "any other title, position, or responsibility except as necessary to carry out responsibilities under this subsection." Id.

183.

See Gov't Accountability Office, Small Business Contracting: Actions Needed by Those Agencies Whose Advocates Do Not Report to Agency Heads as Required, GAO-11-418 (June 16, 2011).

184.

P.L. 112-239, §1622,—Stat.—.

185.

Id. Small business opportunity specialists are tasked with advising small business owners on individual procurement opportunities and how to do business with particular procuring activities.

186.

Id., at §1692.

187.

See generally CRS Report R40516, Competition in Federal Contracting: A Legal Overview, by [author name scrubbed].

188.

Cf. 48 C.F.R. §1.102(b) ("The Federal Acquisition System will—(1) [s]atisfy the customer in terms of cost, quality, and timeliness of the delivered product or service by, for example—(i) [m]aximizing the use of commercial products and services; (ii) [u]sing contractors who have a track record of successful past performance or who demonstrate a current superior ability to perform; and (iii) [p]romoting competition; (2) [m]inimize administrative operating costs; (3) [c]onduct business with integrity, fairness, and openness; and (4) [f]ulfill public policy objectives.").

189.

10 U.S.C. §2304(b)(2) (procurements of defense agencies) & 41 U.S.C. §3303(b) (procurements of civilian agencies).

190.