Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Issues in the 112th Congress
[…] For more on bundling and consolidation, discussed below, see generally CRS Report R41133, Contract "Bundling" Under the Small Business Act: Existing Law and Proposed Amendments, by [author name scrubbed].

147.

The statute imposed limitations upon consolidation of requirements valued in excess of $5 million. See 10 U.S.C. §2382(a)(1). However, this amount was increased to $6 million by regulation, pursuant to the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for FY2005. See P.L. 108-375, §807, 118 Stat. 2010-11 (October 28, 2004); 48 C.F.R. §207-170-3(a).

148.

National Defense Authorization Act for FY2004, P.L. 108-136, div. A, tit. VIII, §801(a)(1), 117 Stat. 1538 (November 24, 2003) (codified, as amended, in 10 U.S.C. §2382). The 2004 act defined "consolidation" as the "use of a solicitation to obtain offers for a single contract or a multiple award contract to satisfy two or more requirements … that have previously been provided … or performed … under two or more separate contracts smaller in cost than the total cost of the contract for which the offers are solicited." 10 U.S.C. §2382(c)(1) (emphasis added).

149.

Small Business Jobs Act, P.L. 111-240, tit. I, subtitle C, §1313, 124 Stat. 2538-39 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §657q).