Responsibility Determinations Under
[…] in sealed bidding); 10 U.S.C. §2305(b)(4)(C) and 41 U.S.C. §3703(c) (“responsible sources” in negotiated
procurements). Citations to CICA’s codification generally reference two titles of the United States Code: Title 10
governing procurements by defense agencies, NASA, and the Coast Guard, and Title 41 governing procurements by
civilian agencies. When the lowest priced bid or best-value offer is from a nonresponsible contractor, the award is made
to the next lowest bidder, or the next best-value offeror, who is responsible.
4 48 C.F.R. §9.103(c).
5 48 C.F.R. §9.103(b). Federal statutes provide a definition of “responsible source,” and generally require that contracts
be awarded to responsible sources. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. §113 (defining “responsible source”); 41 U.S.C. §3702(b) (“The
executive agency shall evaluate the bids in accordance with section 3701(a) of this title without discussions with the
bidders and … shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose bid conforms to the
solicitation and is most advantageous to the Federal Government, considering only price and the other price-related
factors included in the solicitation.”). However, most of the requirements pertaining to responsibility determinations
discussed herein derive from regulations (e.g., the FAR), not statute.
Congressional Research Service
1

Responsibility Determinations Under the Federal Acquisition Regulation