The Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act: An Overview of Limiting Tort Liability of Gun Manufacturers
[…] Id. at §7903(9).

9.

Id. at §7903(5)(a)(i)-(vi).

10.

A "crime of violence" is defined as an offense that is a felony and "(A) has an element of use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another; or (B) that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. §924(c)(3). A "drug trafficking crime" is defined as "any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. § 951 et seq), or the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (46 U.S.C. App. 1901 et seq)." 18 U.S.C. §924(c)(2).

11.

18 U.S.C. §921(a)(11).

12.

27 C.F.R. §478.41(b). ("Payment of the license fee as an importer or manufacturer of destructive devices, ammunition for destructive devices or armor piercing ammunition or as a dealer in destructive devices includes the privilege of importing or manufacturing firearms other than destructive devices and ammunition ..., or dealing in firearms other than destructive devices, as the case may be, by such a licensee at the licensed premises.") (emphasis added).

13.

Id.

14.

15 U.S.C. §7903(5)(B).

15.

See Berthony v.