Child Protection Act of 2012: A Brief Legal Analysis
[…] These children's lives are thrown into permanent disarray to feed the appetites of the 'mere' possessors").

17.

18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(1)(punishable as murder or manslaughter under 18 U.S.C. 1111 or 1112 or in the case of attempted murder by imprisonment for not more than 30 years, 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(2)).

18.

18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(2)(punishable by imprisonment for mot more than 30 years when physical force is used and not more than 20 years in the case of a threat to use physical force, 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(3)).

19.

18 U.S.C. 1512(b)(punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years).

20.

18 U.S.C. 1512(d)(punishable by imprisonment for not more than three years).

21.

18 U.S.C. 1514. "Harassment" means "a series of acts over a period of time, however short, indicating a continuity of purpose" that are "directed a specific person [and] that (A) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (B) serves no legitimate purpose," 18 U.S.C. 1514(c)(1), (2).

22.

18 U.S.C. 402.

23.

United States v. Carmichael, 326 F.Supp.2d 1267, 1301 (M.D.Ala. 2004).

24.

H.Rept. 112-638, at 7-8 (2012).

25.

18 U.S.C. 1514(c), 3571. The text of 18 U.S.C. 1514 with amending language in italics is appended.

26.

Id.

27.

18 U.S.C. 1514(b)(1).

28.

Id.

29.

18 .S.C. 1514(d)(1)(G).

30.

18 U.S.C. 1514(d)(1)(language added by the Child Protection Act in italics)("(B)[T]the term 'harassment' means a serious act or course of conduct directed at a specific person ... (A) the term 'course of conduct' means a series of acts over a period of time, however short, indicating a continuity of purpose ... (F) the term 'serious act' means a single act of threatening, retaliatory, harassing, or violent conduct that is reasonably likely to influence the willingness of a victim or witness to testify or participate in a Federal criminal case or investigation").

31.

18 U.S.C. 1514(d)(1)(B), (D).