Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] copy of the TAA petition must also be filed with the governor of the state in which the affected 
firm is located. After receiving the petition, DOL investigates to determine if the petition meets 
any of the criteria outlined in the previous subsection of this report. Determinations of TAA 
petitions are published in the Federal Register and on the DOL website.  
                                                 
5 The term “contributed importantly” means a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other 
cause. See 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(1). 
6 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(3) defines a downstream producer as “a firm that performs additional, value-added production 
processes or services directly for another firm.” 
7 The relevant laws are the Andean Trade Preference Act, P.L. 102-182, signed December 4, 1991; the African Growth 
and Opportunity Act, P.L. 106-200, signed May 18, 2000; and the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act, P.L. 98-
67, signed August 5, 1983. 
Congressional Research Service 
2