Trafficking in Persons: U.S. Policy and Issues
[…] The appropriation acts since FY2008 state that the money appropriated to
HHS is to “carry out the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000.”204
In addition, as discussed above, beginning in FY2009, OVC is funding a grant, Services for
Domestic Minor Victims of Human Trafficking, that includes U.S. citizen and LPR victims.205
According to DOJ, this grant is authorized under 22 U.S.C Section 7105(b)(2)(A), which was
included in the TVPA as enacted in 2000.206 The authorizing language of this grant program does
not appear to differentiate between U.S. citizen and noncitizen victims. 22 U.S.C Section
7105(b)(2)(A) states:
IN GENERAL.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Attorney General may
make grants to States, Indian tribes, units of local government, and nonprofit,
nongovernmental victims’ service organizations to develop, expand, or strengthen victim
service programs for victims of trafficking.207
Additionally, in 2010, DOJ provided grant funding to six NGO service providers to assist U.S.
citizen and lawful permanent resident victims, and released a new funding opportunity that
included a focus on adult U.S. citizen victims, including Native Americans.208 The funding of