Independent Regulatory Agencies, Cost-Benefit Analysis, and Presidential Review of Regulations
[…] According to the Office of Inspector General for the Board, statutes related to the Board's rulemaking authority "generally do not require economic analysis as part of the agency's rulemaking activities."32 However, as a federal banking agency, the Board is subject to the same analytical requirements of the Riegle Community Act as the FDIC and the OCC.33

Nuclear Regulatory Commission. The NRC is provided rulemaking authority under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. §§2201 et seq.) as well as the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. §5841). The Atomic Energy Act, as amended, provides the NRC with the authority to "establish by rule, regulation, or order, such standards and instructions to govern the possession and use of special nuclear material, source material, and byproduct material as the Commission may deem necessary or desirable to promote the common defense and security or to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property."34 According to an NRC issue paper, "courts have interpreted the AEA to mean that costs must not be considered by the NRC when it determines that a given regulatory action is necessary for adequate protection."35