Independent Regulatory Agencies, Cost-Benefit Analysis, and Presidential Review of Regulations
[…] Statutory provisions that require the IRCs to analyze the potential effects of their rules were identified by searching those statutes for variants of the terms "rulemaking," "regulation," and variants of the phrases "cost-benefit analysis" and "consider costs and/or benefits." In some cases where the IRC is provided with rulemaking authority under multiple statutes, a sample of statutes identified was examined.

22.

See, for example, 15 U.S.C. §77b(b).

23.

15 U.S.C. §78w(a)(2).

24.

15 U.S.C. §77b(b).

25.

15 U.S.C. §80a-2(c).

26.

Business Roundtable v. SEC, 647 F.3rd 1144 (D.C. Cir. 2011).

27.

7 U.S.C. §19(a). Subsection (a)(3) states that these requirements do not apply to "(A) An order that initiates, is part of, or is the result of an adjudicatory or investigative process of the Commission, (B) an emergency action, or (C) a finding of fact regarding compliance with a requirement of the Commission."

28.