Independent Regulatory Agencies, Cost-Benefit Analysis, and Presidential Review of Regulations
[…] Circular A-4 remains the current OMB guidance for agencies preparing CBAs.

Executive Orders 13563 and 13579

In January 2011, President Barack Obama issued E.O. 13563 to supplement and re-emphasize the general requirements of E.O. 12866.15 E.O. 13563, like E.O. 12866, stressed the importance of cost-benefit considerations in the rulemaking process. Specifically, Section 1(b)(2) of E.O. 13563 encouraged agencies to "tailor [their] regulations to impose the least burden on society, consistent with obtaining regulatory objectives, taking into account, among other things, and to the extent practicable, the costs of cumulative regulations"; and to "select, in choosing among alternative regulatory approaches, those approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health and safety, and other advantages; distributive impacts; and equity)."