Independent Regulatory Agencies, Cost-Benefit Analysis, and Presidential Review of Regulations
[…] Rules falling into the first category of this definition are considered "economically significant" rules. When issuing "economically significant" rules, Section 6(a) of E.O. 12866 requires agencies to perform a much more detailed CBA, assessing the costs, benefits, and "reasonably feasible alternatives" to the planned rule.

Other provisions of E.O. 12866 also make reference to the consideration of costs and benefits during the rulemaking process for all rules, not just "significant" rules. Section 1(b)(5) requires an agency to "design its regulations in the most cost-effective manner to achieve the regulatory objective" and to "consider incentives for innovation, consistency, predictability, the costs of enforcement and compliance (to the government, regulated entities, and the public), flexibility, distributive impacts, and equity." Section 1(b)(6) requires agencies to "assess both the costs and the benefits of the intended regulation and, recognizing that some costs and benefits are difficult to quantify, propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs." Finally, Section 1(b)(11) requires agencies to "tailor [their] regulations to impose the least burden on society," while "obtaining the regulatory objectives, taking into account, among other things, and to the extent practicable, the costs of cumulative regulations."

OMB Circular A-4