The Presidential Records Act: Background and
[…] Presidents, including requiring more systematic methods for collecting and maintaining e-mail or
Internet records. The 112th Congress may consider modifying the length of time an incumbent or
former President has to review records and decide whether they should be released to the public.
Similar to the President, the Vice President has discretion to determine which of his records

1 The Presidential Records Act defines a presidential record as “documentary materials … created by the President or
his immediate staff.” (44 U.S.C. §2201(2)) In turn, the term documentary materials includes “all books,
correspondence, memorandums, documents, papers, pamphlets, works of art, models, pictures, photographs, plats,
maps, films, and motion pictures, including, but not limited to, audio, audiovisual, or other electronic or mechanical
recordations.” (44 U.S.C. §2201(1)).
2 As a consequence of the Watergate incident, Congress passed the Presidential Recordings and Materials Preservation
Act of 1974 (PRMPA; 44 U.S.C. §2111) to assure that the presidential papers of Richard M. Nixon were placed under
federal custody.