Pesticide Registration and Tolerance Fees:
[…] The category or type of application, the amount of the pesticide registration service fee, and the
corresponding decision review time frame in which the agency is to make a decision under PRIA
3 are prescribed in the act.56 The amount of the fees varies depending on the specific “service”
required. Under PRIA 1 and PRIA 2, the EPA Administrator was directed to publish a detailed
schedule of covered pesticide applications and corresponding registration service fees, as reported
in the Congressional Record.57 PRIA 3 required EPA to make the fee schedule “publicly
54 Section 2(a)(4)(C) of P.L. 112-177 amends 7 U.S.C. §136a-1(k) by inserting new paragraph (4), “Enhancements of
Information Technology Systems for Improvement in Review of Pesticide Applications,” and redesignating paragraphs
(4) and (5) as new (5) and (6), respectively.
55 7 U.S.C. §136w-8(m)(2).
56 Section 2(b)(1)(A) of P.L. 112-177 amends FIFRA by striking existing paragraph (3) under 7 U.S.C. §136w-8(b) and