Veterans' Benefits: Honoring America's Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012 (P.L. 112-154)
[…] Section 601 amends 38 U.S.C. §2413, which imposes restrictions on demonstrations that occur at Arlington National Cemetery (ANC) and cemeteries under the control of the VA's National Cemetery Administration (NCA), and also amends 18 U.S.C. §1388, which imposes restrictions on demonstrations that occur at funerals held in places other than ANC or an NCA-controlled cemetery. Under Section 601, demonstrations are restricted "during the period beginning 120 minutes before and ending 120 minutes after" a funeral.74 The minimum distance from a funeral for which demonstrations may occur during this time period has also been increased.75 Statutory damages for violations of these restrictions range from $25,000 to $50,000.76

Arlington National Cemetery

Gravesite Reservations77