Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] While the computer systems of an e-mail provider, a bulletin board system, or an ISP are uncontroversial examples of facilities that provide electronic communications services to multiple users, less consensus surrounds the question presented here: whether an individual's computer, laptop, or mobile device fits the statutory definition of a 'facility through which an electronic communication service is provided.' The Court agrees with Defendants that it does not").

198.

18 U.S.C. 2711(1)("As used in this chapter [18 U.S.C. 2701-2712]—(1) the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section"); 18 U.S.C. 2510(17)("'electronic storage' means—(A) any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof; and (B) any storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for purposes of backup protection of