Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] Winthrop Harbor, 205 F.3d 976, 980 (7th Cir. 2000); Amati v. Woodstock, 176 F.3d 952, 956 (7th Cir. 1999).

172.

Narducci v. Moore, 572 F.3d 313, 323 (7th Cir. 2009); Tapley v. Collins, 211 F.3d 1210, 1216 (11th Cir. 2000); Blake v. Wright, 179 F.3d 1003, 1011-13(6th Cir. 1999); Babb v. Eagleton, 614 F.Supp.2d 1232, 1237-238 (N.D.Okla. 2008); contra, Berry v. Funk, 146 F.3d 1003, 1013 (D.C.Cir. 1998); see generally, Qualified Immunity as Defense in Suit Under Federal Wiretap Act (18 U.S.C.A. §§2510 et seq.), 178 ALR Fed. 1.

173.

18 U.S.C. 2520(d) ("A good faith reliance on—(1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization; (2) a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer under section 2518(7) of this title; or (3) a good faith determination that section 2511(3) or 2511(2)(i) of this title permitted the conduct complained of; [—] is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law"); SEC v. Rajaratnam, 622 F.3d 159, 175 (2d Cir. 2010); Clements-Jeffrey v. Springfield, 810 F.Supp.2d 857, 872 (S.D. Ohio 2011).

174.

Williams v. Poulos, 11 F.3d 271, 285 (1st Cir. 1993); United States v. Wuliger, 981 F.2d 1497, 1507 (6th Cir. 1992); Rice v.