Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] In In re DoubleClick, the district court, after considering the plain language of the statute, concluded that '[the SCA] only protects electronic communications stored for a limited time in the middle of a transmission, i.e. when an electronic communication service temporarily stores a communication while waiting to deliver it.' 154 F.Supp.2d at 512 (quoting dictionary definitions of 'temporary' and 'intermediate'). The district court concluded that '[t]he cookies' long-term residence on plaintiffs' hard drives places them outside of §2510(17)'s definition of 'electronic storage' and, hence, Title II [of the ECPA's] protection.' Id. at 511").

200.

18 U.S.C. 2701(c). Here, the word "user" means "any person or entity who—(A) uses an electronic communication service; and (B) is duly authorized by the provider of such service to engage in such use," 18 U.S.C. 2510(13), 2711(1); Webapps v. Accelerize New Media, Inc., 847 F.Supp. 912, 917 (E.D.La. 2012).

201.