Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] 227.

United States v. Warshak, 631 F.3d at 283-88.

228.

Id. at 288-92 (exception for good faith reliance on the SCA); see also, United States v. Ferguson, 508 F.Supp.2d 7, 8-10 D.D.C. 2007)(even if a Fourth Amendment violation occurred, officers could rely in good faith on the magistrate's order issued before any court had raised the specter of constitutional suspicion which surfaced later in Warshak).

229.

18 U.S.C. 2703(f)(1)("A provider of wire or electronic communication services or a remote computing service, upon the request of a governmental entity, shall take all necessary steps to preserve records and other evidence in its possession pending the issuance of a court order or other process").

230.

United States v. Warshak, 631 F.3d 266, 283, 290 n.21 (6th Cir. 2010)(internal citations omitted)("Warshak had a number of email accounts with various ISPs, including an account with NuVox Communications.