Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] "(iv) to intercept any wire or electronic communication the transmission of which is causing harmful interference to any lawfully operating station or consumer electronic equipment, to the extent necessary to identify the source of such interference; or

"(v) for other users of the same frequency to intercept any radio communication made through a system that utilizes frequencies monitored by individuals engaged in the provision or the use of such system, if such communication is not scrambled or encrypted," 18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(g).

90.

"Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who (a) intentionally intercepts.... " 18 U.S.C. 2511(1)(emphasis added).

91.