Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] Weaver, 636 F.Supp.2d 769, 770-72 (C.D.Ill. 2009)(distinguishing and finding unpersuasive Theofel v. Farey-Jones, 359 F.3d 1066 (9th Cir. 2004), thought to support a contrary view).

219.

18 U.S.C. 2703(a)(" ... A governmental entity may require the disclosure by a provider of electronic communications services of the contents of a wire or electronic communication that has been in electronic storage in an electronic communications system for more than one hundred and eighty days by the means available under subsection (b) of this section").

18 U.S.C. 2703(b)("(1) A governmental entity may require a provider of remote computing service to disclose the contents of any wire or electronic communication to which this paragraph is made applicable by paragraph (2) of this subsection—(A) without required notice to the subscriber or customer, if the governmental entity obtains a warrant issued using the procedures described in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure by a court with jurisdiction over the offense under investigation or equivalent State warrant; or (B) with prior notice from the governmental entity to the subscriber or customer if the governmental entity—(i) uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute or a Federal or State grand jury or trial subpoena; or (ii) obtains a court order for such disclosure under subsection (d) of this section; except that delayed notice may be given pursuant to section 2705 of this title").

220.

Compare, 18 U.S.C. 2703(d)("A court order for disclosure under subsection (b) or (c) may be issued by any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction...."); 18 U.S.C. 2711(3)("As used in this chapter ... (3) the term 'court of competent jurisdiction' has the meaning assigned by section 3127, and includes any Federal court within that definition, without geographic limitation"); 18 U.S.C. 3127(2)(emphasis added) ("As used in this chapter ... (2)