Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] Georgia Ports Authority, 512 F.Supp.2d 1372, 1376-377 (S.D.Ga. 2007).

73.

"'[W]ire communication' means any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception (including the use of such connection in a switching station) furnished or operated by any person engaged in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of interstate or foreign communications or communications affecting interstate or foreign commerce," 18 U.S.C. 2510(1).

74.

"'[E]lectronic communication' means any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce, but does not include—(A) the radio portion of a cordless telephone communication that is transmitted between the cordless handset and the base unit; (B) any wire or oral communication; (C) any communication made through a tone-only paging device; or (D) any communication from a tracking device (as defined in section 3117 of this title)," 18 U.S.C. 2510(12).

75.

18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(g).

76.

18 U.S.C. 2511(1).

77.

18 U.S.C. 2512, discussed, infra.

78.

E.g., 47 U.S.C. 605 (1940 ed.).

79.

On Lee v. United States, 343 U.S. 747 (1952); Lopez v. United States, 373 U.S. 427 (1963); United States v.