Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] [P.L. 110-261, Sec. 101(c)(1)] (A) a court order directing such assistance or a court order pursuant to section 704 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 signed by the authorizing judge,

[P.L. 110-261, Sec. 403(b)(2)(C)] Effective December 31, 2012 ... (C) except as provided in section 404, section 2511(2)(A)(ii)(A) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking "or a court order pursuant to section 704 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978."