Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] Lnu, 575 F.3d 298, 301 (3d Cir. 2009); United States v. Lam, 271 F.Supp.2d 1182, 1183-184 (N.D.Cal. 2003). Note that suppression does not extend to unlawfully intercepted electronic communications, United States v.
Amanuel
, 615 F.3d 117, 125 (2d Cir. 2010); United States v. Steiger, 318 F.3d 1039, 1050-52 (11th Cir. 2003); United States v. Jones, 364 F. Supp.2d 1303, 1308-09 (D.Utah 2005); nor does it extend to evidence secured in violation the pen register/trap and trace provisions, United States v. German, 486 F.3d 849, 852-53 (5th Cir. 2007).

185.

18 U.S.C. 2510(11)("'aggrieved person' means a person who was a party to any an intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed"); United States v. Oliva, 686 F.3d 1106, 1108-109 (9th Cir. 2012).

186.

United States v. Lomeli, 676 F.3d 734, 739 (8th Cir. 2012)(internal citations omitted)("Suppression is not justified if the facial insufficiency of the wiretap order is not more than a technical defect.