Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] Without notifying the subscriber or customer of such subpoena or court order, such service provider shall create such backup copy as soon as practicable consistent with its regular business practices and shall confirm to the governmental entity that such backup copy has been made. Such backup copy shall be created within two business days after receipt by the service provider of the subpoena or court order. (2) Notice to the subscriber or customer shall be made by the governmental entity within three days after receipt of such confirmation, unless such notice is delayed pursuant to section 2705(a)").

233.

18 U.S.C. 2703(c)(1).

234.

18 U.S.C. 2703(c)(2)("A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall disclose to a governmental entity the (A) name; (B) address; (C) local and long distance telephone connection records, or records of session times and durations; (D) length of service (including start date) and types of service utilized; (E) telephone or instrument number or other subscriber number or identity, including any temporarily assigned network address; and (F) means and source of payment (including any credit car or bank account number), of a subscriber to or customer of such service, when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute or a Federal or State grand jury or trial subpoena or any means available under paragraph (1)"); United States v. Cray, 673 F.Supp.2d 1368, 1378-379 (S.D.Ga. 2009).

235.

18 U.S.C. 2703(c)(3); In re Application of the United States, 830 F.Supp.2d 114, 127-28 (E.D.Va. 2011).

236.