Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] Gray, 521 F.3d 514, 526-27 (6th Cir. 2008), citing in accord, United States v. Callum, 410 F.3d 571, 576 (9th Cir. 2005); United States v. Radcliff, 331 F.3d 1153, 1160-163 (10th Cir. 2003); United States v. Fudge, 325 F.3d 910, 918 (7th Cir. 2003).

134.

The list appears in 18 U.S.C. 2516(1).

135.

18 U.S.C. 2516(1)(l).

136.

"Any attorney for the Government (as such term is defined for the purposes of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure) may authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant, in conformity with section 2518 of this title, an order authorizing or approving the interception of electronic communications by an investigative or law enforcement officer having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of any Federal felony," 18 U.S.C. 2516(3); e.g., United States v. Benjamin, 72 F.Supp.2d 161, 189 (W.D.N.Y. 1999).

137.

18 U.S.C. 2516(2).

138.