Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] 114.

Note that subsection 2520(d) establishes a good faith defense that specifically references the prohibition: "A good faith reliance on ... (3) a good faith determination that section 2511(3) ... of this title permitted the conduct complained of; is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter.... "

115.

18 U.S.C. 2511(1)(d).

116.

See e.g., McCann v. Iroquois Memorial Hospital, 622 F.3d 745, 753-54 (7th Cir. 2010).

117.