Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] 221.

United States v. Berkos, 543 F.3d 392, 397 (7th Cir. 2008), quoting 18 U.S.C. 2703(a), ("[W]hen 'a court with jurisdiction over the offense' issues an out-of-district warrant for the seizure of electronic communications, it must do so 'using the procedures described in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure'"); see also, 18 U.S.C. 2711(3)(above).

222.

18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(1)(A), (4).

223.

18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(1)(B), (4).

224.

18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(2), (b).

225.

18 U.S.C. 2703(d)("A court order for disclosure under subsection (b) or (c) may be issued by any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction and shall issue only if the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation. In the case of a State governmental authority, such a court order shall not issue if prohibited by the law of such State. A court issuing an order pursuant to this section, on a motion made promptly by the service provider, may quash or modify such order, if the information or records requested are unusually voluminous in nature or compliance with such order otherwise would cause an undue burden on such provider").

226.

United States v.