Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] Lande, 968 F.2d 907, 910-11 (9th Cir. 1992); United States v. McNutt, 908 F.2d 561, 564-65 (10th Cir. 1990); United States v. Herring, 993 F.2d 784, 786-89 (11th Cir. 1991).

129.

DirecTV, Inc. v. Treworgy, 373 F.3d 1124, 1129 (11th Cir. 2004); DirecTV, Inc. v. Robson, 420 F.3d 532, 538-39 (5th Cir. 2005)(citing several district court cases that have reached the same conclusion). Proof that the possessor used the device to intercept satellite transmission evidences a violation of section 2511 and exposure to civil liability under section 2520, DirecTV, Inc. v. Nicholas, 403 F.3d 223, 227-28 (4th Cir. 2005); DirecTV, Inc. v. Pepe, 431 F.3d 162, 169 (3d Cir. 2005).

130.

18 U.S.C. 2516-2518.

131.

18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(c).

132.

18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(i)("It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept the wire or electronic communications of a computer trespasser transmitted to, through, or from the protected computer, if—(I) the owner or operator of the protected computer authorizes the interception of the computer trespasser's communications on the protected computer; (II) the person acting under color of law is lawfully engaged in an investigation; (III) the person acting under color of law has reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of the computer trespasser's communications will be relevant to the investigation; and (IV) such interception does not acquire communications other than those transmitted to or from the computer trespasser").