Privacy: An Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] Rajaratnam, 622 F.3d 159, 175 (2d Cir. 2010); Clements-Jeffrey v. Springfield, 810 F.Supp.2d 857, 872 (S.D. Ohio 2011).

174.

Williams v. Poulos, 11 F.3d 271, 285 (1st Cir. 1993); United States v. Wuliger, 981 F.2d 1497, 1507 (6th Cir. 1992); Rice v. Rice, 951 F.2d 942, 944-45 (8th Cir. 1991); but see, McCready v. eBay, 453 F.3d 882, 892 (7th Cir. 2006).

175.

50 U.S.C. 1885a("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a civil action may not lie or be maintained in a Federal or State court against any person for providing assistance to an element of the intelligence community, and shall be promptly dismissed, if the Attorney General certifies to the district court of the United States in which such action is pending that - (1) any assistance by that person was provided pursuant to an order of the court established under section 1803(a) of this title [relating to electronic surveillance under FISA] directing such assistance; (2) any assistance by that person was provided pursuant to a certification in writing under section 2511(2)(a)(ii)(B)[relating to the Attorney General's assurance that no court approval is required] or 2709(b)[relating to a national security letter] of title 18; (3) any assistance by that person was provided pursuant to a directive under section 1802(a)(4)[relating to electronic surveillance without a court order under FISA] ... or 1881a(h)[relating to communications of overseas targets under FISA] of this title directing such assistance; [or] (4) in the case of a covered civil action, the assistance alleged to have been provided by the electronic communication service provider was—(A) in connection with an intelligence activity involving communications that was - (i) authorized by the President during the period beginning on September 11, 2001, and ending on January 17, 2007 ... ").

176.

18 U.S.C. 2712.

177.

18 U.S.C. 2712(a).

178.