Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] When acting with a similar intent, disclosure of the fact of authorized federal wiretap or foreign intelligence gathering is proscribed elsewhere in title 18: "Whoever, having knowledge that a Federal investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization under chapter 119 to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, in order to obstruct, impede, or prevent such interception, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible interception to any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both," 18 U.S.C. 2232(d).

"Whoever, having knowledge that a Federal officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization to conduct electronic surveillance under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801, et seq.), in order to obstruct, impede, or prevent such activity, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible activity to any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both," 18 U.S.C. 2232(e).

104.

18 U.S.C. 2511(1)(e), (4)(a), 2520(a), (g).

105.

18 U.S.C. 2516(2).

106.

Id.

107.