Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] 307.

H.Rept. 110-373, at 9-10 (2007), citing a letter from Assistant Attorney General William E. Moschella.

308.

50 U.S.C. 1812 ("(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters 119, 121, and 206 of title 18, United States Code, and this Act shall be the exclusive means by which electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications may be conducted. (b) Only an express statutory authorization for electronic surveillance or the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications, other than as an amendment to this Act or chapters 119, 121, or 206 of title 18, United States Code, shall constitute an additional exclusive means for the purpose of subsection (a)").

309.

50 U.S.C. 1809, 1827.

310.

Id. The maximum amount of any fine for unlawful physical search may be a matter of some doubt.