Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] National Security Agency, 493 F.3d 644, 680 (6th Cir. 2007), citing, 18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(f).

313.

50 U.S.C. 1805(h)("No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person (including any officer, employee, agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical assistance in accordance with a court order or request for emergency assistance under this chapter for electronic surveillance or physical search").

314.

50 U.S.C. 1885a(a)("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a civil action may not lie or be maintained in a Federal or State court against any person for providing assistance to an element of the intelligence community, and shall be promptly dismissed ... ").

315.

50 U.S.C. 1885a(a). On January 17, 2007, the Attorney General notified Congress that any subsequent electronic surveillance conducted as part of the Terrorist Surveillance Program would be conducted pursuant to FISA court approval, S.Rept. 110-209, at 4 (2007).

316.