Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] 171.

18 U.S.C. 2712.

172.

18 U.S.C. 2712(a).

173.

"If a court or appropriate department or agency determines that the United States or any of its departments or agencies has violated any provision of this chapter, and the court or appropriate department or agency finds that the circumstances surrounding the violation raise serious questions about whether or not an officer or employee of the United States acted willfully or intentionally with respect to the violation, the department or agency shall, upon receipt of a true and correct copy of the decision and findings of the court or appropriate department or agency promptly initiate a proceeding to determine whether disciplinary action against the officer or employee is warranted. If the head of the department or agency involved determines that disciplinary action is not warranted, he or she shall notify the Inspector General with jurisdiction over the department or agency concerned and shall provide the Inspector General with the reasons for such determination," 18 U.S.C. 2520(f).

174.

Ala. Opinion 84-22 (1984); People v. Smith, 778 P.2d 685, 686, 687 (Colo. 1989); Haw. Formal Opinion No. 30 (1988); Ind.State Bar Ass'n Op.No.1 (2000); Iowa State Bar Ass'n v. Mollman, 488 N.W.2d 168, 169-70, 171-72 (Iowa 1992); Mo.Advisory Comm. Op.