Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] 291.

50 U.S.C. 1805(c); 1824(c).

292.

50 U.S.C. 1805(f); 1824(e).

293.

50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(1),(4); 1822(a)(1), (4).

294.

50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(2),(3); 1822(a)(2), (3).

295.

"Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress," 50 U.S.C. 1811.

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress," 50 U.S.C. 1829.

296.

Over the years, however, the vast majority of courts have rejected the suggestion that FISA electronic surveillance and physical search procedures are vulnerable to constitutional attack on Fourth Amendment grounds or any other, United States v.