Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] 311.

50 U.S.C. 1809(b)("It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section that the defendant was a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties and the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction"); see also, 50 U.S.C. 1827(b). Intelligence officers enjoy the benefit of a similar defense under Title III when they are acting in the normal course of their official duties, 18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(e).

312.

"An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A) of this title, respectively, who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to recover—(a) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of violation, whichever is greater; (b) punitive damages; and (c) reasonable attorney's fees and other investigation and litigation costs reasonably incurred," 50 U.S.C. 1810; 50 U.S.C. 1828 affords comparable relief for the certain victims of unlawful physical searches.