Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] In any such action, if a person who is aggrieved successfully establishes a violation of ... the above special provision[] of title 50, the Court may assess as damages—(1) actual damages, but not less than $10,000, whichever amount is greater; and (2) litigation costs, reasonably incurred," 18 U.S.C. 2712(a).

342.

50 U.S.C. 1845(e)(1)("Any aggrieved person against whom evidence obtained or derived from the use of a pen register or trap and trace device is to be, or has been, introduced or otherwise used or disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States, or a State or political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the evidence obtained or derived from the use of the pen register or trap and trace device, as the case may be, on the grounds that—(A) the information was unlawfully acquired; or (B) the use of the pen register or trap and trace device, as the case may be, was not made in conformity with an order of authorization or approval under this subchapter").

343.

50 U.S.C. 1861.

344.

50 U.S.C. 1862 (2000 ed.).

345.

Unless legislative extended, the authority reverts to its pre-USA PATRIOT Act form on June 1, 2015, 50 U.S.C. 1861 note; P.L. 109-177, §102(b), 120 Stat. 195 (2006); P.L. 112-14, §2(a), 125 Stat. 216 (2011).

346.