Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] Moreover, it provides that a lower maximum in a criminal statute may only remain in effect if it is exempted by specific reference, 18 U.S.C. 3571(e). A decade later, Congress passed section 1827 with its $10,000 maximum. It seems likely, but by no means certain, that a court would conclude that Congress knew of the general maximum, but meant what it said when it declared that physical search violations would be punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000, rather than $250,000.

311.

50 U.S.C. 1809(b)("It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section that the defendant was a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties and the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction"); see also, 50 U.S.C. 1827(b). Intelligence officers enjoy the benefit of a similar defense under Title III when they are acting in the normal course of their official duties, 18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(e).

312.