Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] Damrah, 412 F.3d 618, 623-24 (6th Cir. 2005); review is the same as that afforded by the FISA court, statutory compliance; there is no authority to "second guess the executive branches certification," In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 347 F.3d 197, 204-205 (7th Cir. 2003); United States v. Campa, 529 F.3d 980, 993 (11th Cir. 2008); United States v. Amawi, 531 F.Supp.2d 832, 837 (N.D. Ohio 2008); United States v. Abu-Jihaad, 531 F.Supp.2d 299, 312 (D.Conn. 2008).

301.

50 U.S.C. 1806(I), 1825(b).

302.

50 U.S.C. 1806(j), 1825(j).

303.
  • 50 U.S.C. 1806(k), 1825(k).
304.

50 U.S.C. 1808, 1826.

305.

18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(f).

306.

Section 2(a), P.L. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001), 50 U.S.C. 1541 note ("That the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons").

307.

H.Rept. 110-373, at 9-10 (2007), citing a letter from Assistant Attorney General William E. Moschella.

308.