Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] In the case of targets who are not U.S. persons, Section 1881a(a) declares "upon the issuance of an order in accordance with subsection (i)(3) or a determination under subsection (c)(2), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize jointly, for a period of up to 1 year from the effective date of the authorization, the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information." It makes no mention of authorizing acquisition. It merely speaks of targeting with an eye to acquisition.