Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] 210.

18 U.S.C. 2702(c)("A provider described in subsection (a) may divulge the contents of a communication ... (4) to a governmental entity, if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency").

211.

18 U.S.C. 2711("As used in this chapter ... (4) the term 'governmental entity' means a department or agency of the United States or State or political subdivision thereof"); but see, United States v. Amawi, 552 F.Supp.2d 679, 680 (N.D.Ohio 2008)(the Office of the Federal Public Defender is not a "governmental entity").

212.