Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] 110.

18 U.S.C. 2511(1)(d).

111.

See e.g., McCann v. Iroquois Memorial Hospital, 622 F.3d 745, 753-54 (7th Cir. 2010).

112.

"Subparagraphs (c) and (d) prohibit, in turn, the disclosure or use of the contents of any intercepted communication by any person knowing or having reason to know the information was obtained through an interception in violation of this subsection," S.Rept. 90-1097, at 93 (1967).

113.

Compare, 18 U.S.C. 2517(1)("Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure"), with 18 U.S.C. 2517(2)("Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom may use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties").

On the other hand, the Supreme Court in Bartnicki seemed to parse the constitutionally suspect ban on disclosure from the constitutionally permissible ban on use. Bartnicki v.