Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] Victims are not entitled to injunctive relief, ACLU Foundation of Southern California v. Barr, 952 F.2d 457, 469-70 (D.C.Cir. 1992). The court did not address the question of whether conduct in violation of both FISA and Title III might be enjoined under 18 U.S.C. 2520(b)(1). The Sixth Circuit, however, has held that the proscriptions of Title III do not apply to interception in this country for foreign intelligence gathering purposes of communications between parties in the United States and those in other nations, ACLU v. National Security Agency, 493 F.3d 644, 680 (6th Cir. 2007), citing, 18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(f).

313.

50 U.S.C. 1805(h)("No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person (including any officer, employee, agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical assistance in accordance with a court order or request for emergency assistance under this chapter for electronic surveillance or physical search").

314.

50 U.S.C. 1885a(a)("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a civil action may not lie or be maintained in a Federal or State court against any person for providing assistance to an element of the intelligence community, and shall be promptly dismissed ... ").

315.