Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] by any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction.... "); 18 U.S.C. 2711(3)("As used in this chapter ... (3) the term 'court of competent jurisdiction' has the meaning assigned by section 3127, and includes any Federal court within that definition, without geographic limitation"); 18 U.S.C. 3127(2)(emphasis added) ("As used in this chapter ... (2) the term "court of competent jurisdiction" means—(A) any district court of the United States (including a magistrate of such a court) or a United States Court of Appeals having jurisdiction over the offense being investigated ... "), with, 18 U.S.C. 2516(3)("Any attorney for the Government ... may authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant ... an order authorizing or approving the interception of electronic communications ... "); 18 U.S.C. 2510(9)(" As used in this chapter ... 'Judge of competent jurisdiction' means—(a) a judge of a United States district court or a United States court of appeals").

216.

United States v.