Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] Section 104(a)(2) of the 2008 FISA Amendments Act, however, repealed the language once found in 50 U.S.C. 1804(b) which, when the target of the surveillance was a foreign power, excused the inclusion of multiple device information, of a statement of the means of execution, of a statement relating to the basis for the "last resort" and foreign intelligence information certifications, and of a description of the information sought and the type of communications targeted.

288.

50 U.S.C. 1805(a); 50 U.S.C. 1824(a) is to the same effect with respect to physical search orders.

289.

"An order approving an electronic surveillance under this section shall ... (2) direct—(B) that, upon the request of the applicant, a specified communication or other common carrier, landlord, custodian, or other specified person, or in circumstances where the Court finds that the actions of the target of the application may have the effect of thwarting the identification of a specified person, such other persons, furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference with the services that such carrier, landlord, custodian, or other person is providing that target of electronic surveillance," 50 U.S.C. 1805(c)(2)(B). Effective June 1, 2015, the language in italics is repealed, P.L. 109-177, §102(b), 120 Stat. 195 (2006); P.L. 111-118, Div.