Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] As discussed at greater length later, the 2008 FISA Amendments Act affords service providers retroactive protection for foreign intelligence assistance provided outside the confines of FISA.

291.

50 U.S.C. 1805(c); 1824(c).

292.

50 U.S.C. 1805(f); 1824(e).

293.

50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(1),(4); 1822(a)(1), (4).

294.

50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(2),(3); 1822(a)(2), (3).

295.

"Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress," 50 U.S.C. 1811.