Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] 381.

50 U.S.C. 1881b(c)(5).

382.

50 U.S.C. 1881b(e).

383.

50 U.S.C. 1881b(d)(1).

384.

Id.

385.

50 U.S.C. 1881b(d)(4).

386.

50 U.S.C. 1881e(a).

387.

United States v. Bin Laden, 126 F.Supp.2d 264, 272 n.8 (S.D.N.Y. 2000)(FISA electronic surveillance and physical search); United States v. Peterson, 812 F.2d 486, 492 (9th Cir. 1987)(Title III); United States v. Cotroni, 527 F.2d 708, 711 (2d Cir. 1975)(Title III).

388.

50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(3)(B)("If an acquisition for foreign intelligence purposes is to be conducted inside the United States and could be authorized under section 703 [1881b], the acquisition may only be conducted if authorized under section 703 or in accordance with another provision of this Act other than this section").

50 U.S.C. 1881d("(a) Joint applications and orders.—If an acquisition targeting a United States person under section 703 or 704 is proposed to be conducted both inside and outside the United States, a judge having jurisdiction under section 703(a)(1) or 704(a)(1) may issue simultaneously, upon the request of the Government in a joint application complying with the requirements of sections 703(b) and 704(b), orders under sections 703(c) and 704(c), as appropriate. (b) Concurrent authorization.—If an order authorizing electronic surveillance or physical search has been obtained under section 105 or 304, the Attorney General may authorize, for the effective period of that order, without an order under section 703 or 704, the targeting of that United States person for the purpose of acquiring foreign intelligence information while such person is reasonably believed to be located outside the United States").

389.

50 U.S.C. 1881c(a).

390.

50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(3).

391.

50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(2).

392.

Amnesty International USA v. McConnell, 646 F.Supp.2d 633, 635 (S.D.N.Y. 2009).

393.

Amnesty International USA v.