Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] providing electronic communication service to the public may divulge the contents of any such communication—(i) as otherwise authorized in section 2511(2)(a) or 2517 of this title; (ii) with the lawful consent of the originator or any addressee or intended recipient of such communication; (iii) to a person employed or authorized, or whose facilities are used, to forward such communication to its destination; or (iv) which were inadvertently obtained by the service provider and which appear to pertain to the commission of a crime, if such divulgence is made to a law enforcement agency," 18 U.S.C. 2511(3).

197.

18 U.S.C. 2702(a)(1), (2).

198.

18 U.S.C. 2702(a)(3).

199.

18 U.S.C. 2702(a)(1).

200.

18 U.S.C. 2702(a)(2).

201.

18 U.S.C. 2702(a)(3).

202.

18 U.S.C. 2702(b)(emphasis added).

203.

"A provider described in subsection (a) may divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service (not including the contents of communications covered by subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2))—(1) as otherwise authorized in section 2703; (2) with the lawful consent of the customer or subscriber; (3) as may be necessarily incident to the rendition of the service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service; (4) to a governmental entity, if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency; (5) to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, in connection with a report submitted thereto under section 227 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 13032); or (6) to any person other than a governmental entity," 18 U.S.C. 2702(c).

204.

Quon v. Arch Wireless Operating Co., Inc., 529 F.3d 892, 900-903 (9th Cir. 2008), rev'd on other grounds sub nom., City of Ontario v. Quon, 130 S.Ct. 2619 (2010).

205.

Id. (ECS provider that supplied the city police department with pager service for some of its officers violated section 2702 when it provided the department with the content of the officers' pager messages).

206.

18 U.S.C. 2701-2712.

207.

The SCA also authorizes the issuance of national security letters for foreign intelligence gathering rather than law enforcement purposes, 18 U.S.C. 2709, see generally, CRS Report RL33320, National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background and Recent Amendments, by [author name scrubbed].

208.

18 U.S.C. 2702(b)("A provider described in subsection (a) may divulge the contents of a communication ... (7) to a law enforcement agency—(A) if the contents—(i) were inadvertently obtained by the service provider; and (ii) appear to pertain to the commission of a crime").

209.

18 U.S.C. 2702(b)("A provider described in subsection (a) may divulge the contents of a communication ... (8) to a governmental entity, if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of communications relating to the emergency").

210.

18 U.S.C. 2702(c)("A provider described in subsection (a) may divulge the contents of a communication ... (4) to a governmental entity, if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency").

211.

18 U.S.C. 2711("As used in this chapter ... (4) the term 'governmental entity' means a department or agency of the United States or State or political subdivision thereof"); but see, United States v.