Financial Services and General Government:
[…] In FY2011, the 
appropriation dropped to $8 million. 
For FY2012, House and Senate appropriators recommended the Electronic Government Fund be 
combined with the Federal Citizen Services Fund and renamed the “Information and Engagement 
for Citizens” account.68 House appropriators recommended the new joint fund be appropriated 
$50 million and Senate appropriators recommended $39.1 million. The FY2012 conference report 
contained appropriations for the Electronic Government Fund and the Federal Citizen Service 
Fund as separate entities.69 The $12.4 million appropriated to the Electronic Government Fund for 
                                                 
65 This section was written by Wendy Ginsberg (x7-3933). 
66 Pursuant to 44 U.S.C. § 3604, the E-Government Fund projects “may include efforts to make Federal Government 
information and services more readily available to members of the public (including individuals, businesses, grantees, 
and State and local governments); make it easier for the public to apply for benefits, receive services, pursue business 
opportunities, submit information, and otherwise conduct transactions with the Federal Government; and enable