Family Law: Congress's Authority to Legislate on Domestic Relations Questions
[…] Under this language, a state court retains jurisdiction over a child for six months after the child leaves the state, as long as the custodial parent continues to reside in that state.

155.

This provision was added as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, P.L. 99-509, Title X, § 9103(a), 100 Stat. 1973.

156.

P.L. 103-383, 108 Stat. 4064, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1738B.

157.

42 U.S.C. § 666(a).

158.

P.L. 103-322, title IV, § 40221(a), 108 Stat. 1930, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2265.

159.

P.L. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. For additional information on the DOMA, see CRS Report RL31994, Same-Sex Marriages: Legal Issues, by [author name scrubbed].

160.

28 U.S.C. § 1738C states: "No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship."

161.

The first step in this direction was taken by the Hawaii Supreme Court in Baehr v. Levin, 852 P.2d 44 (Haw. 1993).