Family Law: Congress's Authority to Legislate on Domestic Relations Questions
[…] 12.

However, beginning in the 107th Congress, legislation proposing a constitutional amendment defining as or limiting marriage to the "union of a man and a woman." See, H.J.Res. 93, 107th Cong.; H.J.Res. 56, S.J.Res. 26, and S.J.Res. 30, 108th Cong.; S.J.Res. 1, S.J.Res. 13; H.J.Res. 39, 109th Cong.; H.J.Res. 22, 110th Cong.; H.J.Res. 37, H.J.Res. 50, 111th Cong.; and H.J.Res. 45, 112th Cong.

13.

P.L. 104-199, codified at 1 U.S.C. § 7 and 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. For additional information on DOMA, refer to CRS Report RL31994, Same-Sex Marriages: Legal Issues, by [author name scrubbed].

14.

28 U.S.C. § 1738C states:

No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.

15.

The Fourteenth Amendment forbids any State to "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law," or to "deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."

16.

Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702, 720 (1997).

17.