Housing Issues in the 112th Congress
[…] 79.

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, "HUD Proposes New Rule to Improve HOME Program," press release, November 4, 2011, http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/press/press_releases_media_advisories/2011/HUDNo.11-262.

80.

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, "HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Improving Performance and Accountability; and Updating Property Standards," 76 Federal Register 78344-78382, December 16, 2011.

81.

42 U.S.C. §1490.

82.

Specifically, the current definition includes the following clause: "For purposes of this title, any area classified as 'rural' or a 'rural area'prior to October 1, 1990, and determined not to be 'rural' or a 'rural area' as a result of data received from or after the 1990 or 2000 decennial census shall continue to be so classified until the receipt of data from the decennial census in the year 2010, if such area has a population in excess of 10,000 but not in excess of 25,000, is rural in character, and has a serious lack of mortgage credit for lower and moderate-income families." (42 U.S.C. §1490)

83.

Specifically, the amendment would amend the current grandfathering clause (presented in footnote 82) to include the 2010 Census and would raise the population threshold from 25,000 to 35,000.

84.