Online Video Distributors and the
[…] Syncbak, Inc., submitted May 14, 2012, at pp. 3-4.
42 Harry A. Jessell, “Skitter Chief: ‘We Would Be Great Partners,’” TVNewsCheck, July 11, 2012,
http://www.tvnewscheck.com/article/60695/skitter-chief-we-would-be-great-partners.
43 In Re: Media Bureau Seeks Comment on Interpretation of the Terms ‘Multichannel Video Programming Distributor”
and “Channel” as Raised in Pending Program Access Complaints Proceeding, MB Docket No. 12-83, Comments of
M3X Media, Inc., at p. 7. The program access provision in the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C. §548(c)(3)(A),
states: “Geographic limitations. Nothing in this section shall require any person who is engaged in the national or
regional distribution of video programming to make such programming available in any geographic area beyond which
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
13
.
Online Video Distributors and the Current Statutory and Regulatory Framework
These OVDs, of course, would benefit from a requirement that is constructed in a fashion that