Stealing Trade Secrets and
[…] transmitted by means of wire ... any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such
scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both ... ”); e.g., United States
v. Hsu
, 155 F.3d 189, 193 (3d Cir. 1998)(defendant indicted for wire fraud and trade secrets violations); United States
v. Koo,
770 F.Supp.2d 1115, 1118 (D.Ore. 2011)(same); see generally, CRS Report R41930, Mail and Wire Fraud: A
Brief Overview of Federal Criminal Law
.
82 18 U.S.C. 951(a)(“Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attacheé, acts in the United States as an
agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required in subsection (b), shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both”); e.g., United States v. Chung, 659 F.3d 815, 819
(9th Cir. 2011)(defendant indicted for economic espionage and unregistered foreign agent violations).
83 18 U.S.C. 798, outlaws the unauthorized disclosure of classified information relating to communications intelligence;