Stealing Trade Secrets and
[…] secrets violations); see generally, CRS Report 97-1025, Cybercrime: An Overview of the Federal Computer Fraud and
Abuse Statute and Related Federal Criminal Laws
.
80 18 U.S.C. 2314 (“Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares,
merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, or
taken by fraud.... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both ... ”); 18 U.S.C.
2315(“Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or dispose of any goods, ware, or merchandise,
securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more ... which have crossed a State of United States boundary after being
stolen ... knowing the same to have been stolen ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years,
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
12

Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1831 and 1832

In addition in the case of economic espionage violations, a defendant may be subject to