Stealing Trade Secrets and
[…] to benefit a foreign entity or at least involve the knowledge that the offense will have that result.55

42 18 U.S.C. 1832(a).
43 United States v. Martin, 228 F.3d 1, 10-11 (1st Cir. 2000); cf., United States v. Chung, 659 F.3d 815, 828-29 (9th Cir.
2011).
44 United States v. Hsu, 155 F.3d at 203-204; United States v. Yang, 281 F.3d at 544.
45 18 U.S.C. 1832(a), 3571.
46 18 U.S.C. 1832(b).
47 18 U.S.C. 3571(d).
48 18 U.S.C. 1834, 2323(c), 3663A(a), (c). See generally, CRS Report RL34138, Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases.
49 18 U.S.C. 1834, 2332(a), (b). See generally, CRS Report 97-139, Crime and Forfeiture.
50 18 U.S.C. 1836.
51 18 U.S.C. 1831, 1832.
52 18 U.S.C. 1832(a).
53 Id.
54 Id.
55 18 U.S.C. 1831(a)(“Whoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign
instrumentality, or foreign agent ... ”); United States v. Jin, 833 F.Supp.2d 977, 1019 (N.D.Ill. 2012).
Congressional Research Service
8

Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1831 and 1832

It does not require an intent to injure the owner.56 And, it applies to any trade secret,