Stealing Trade Secrets and
[…] or manifests a persistent disregard of the federal rules; and (5) whether the district court’s order raises new and
important problems or issues of first impression”); In re Jones, 680 F.3d 640, 642 (6th Cir. 2012)(essentially the same).
72 Morrison v. National Australia Bank Ltd., 130 S.Ct. 2869, 2877 (2010), quoting EEOC v. Arabian American Oil Co.,
449 U.S. 244, 248 (1991) and Foley Bros., Inc. v. Filardo, 336 U.S. 281 (1949). See generally, CRS Report 94-166,
Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law.
73 H.Rept. 104-788, at 14 (1996).
74 18 U.S.C. 1837 (“This chapter also applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if - (1) the offender is a
natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States, or an organization organized under the
laws of the United States or a State or political subdivision thereof; or (2) an act in furtherance of the offense was
committed in the United States”).
75 H.Rept. 104-788, at 14 (emphasis added)(“To ensure that there is some nexus between the ascertaining of such
jurisdiction and the offense, however, extraterritorial jurisdiction exists only if [an overt act occurs within the United
States or the offender is a U.S. national]”).
76 18 U.S.C. 1837 (emphasis added)(“This chapter also applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if - (1)
the offender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States, or an organization
organized under the laws of the United States or a State or political subdivision thereof; or (2) an act in furtherance of
the offense was committed in the United States”).
77 Ford v. United States, 273 U.S. 593, 623 (1927)(“A man who outside of a country willfully puts in motion a force to
take effect in it is answerable at the place where the evil is done”); United States v. Yousef, 327 F.3d 56, 96-7 (2d Cir.