Stealing Trade Secrets and
[…] knowledge. The Court agrees with Mr. Chung”).
32 United States v. Jin, 833 F.Supp.2d 977, 1011-14 (N.D. Ill. 2012); United States v. Chung, 633 F.Supp.2d 1134, 1145
(C.D.Cal. 2009), aff’d on other grounds, 659 F.3d 815 (9th Cir. 2011); but see, United States v. Krumrei, 258 F.3d 535,
539 (6th Cir. 2001)(indicating that the government must show that the defendant knew the information was proprietary
and thus by implication indicating that the government need not meet the higher standard of showing that he knew the
information constituted a trade secret).
33 18 U.S.C. 1832(a)(1)(“ ... [K]nowingly – (1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or
conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information”).
34 18 U.S.C. 1832(a)(2)(“[K]nowingly ... (2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs,
downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or
conveys such information”).
35 Justice Report at 155 (“The statute also prohibits not only actions taken against a trade secret’s physical form, such
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
6

Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1831 and 1832