Congress’s Contempt Power and the
[…] were valid, the exercise of the privilege would be so burdened as to be nullified. Because
Congress has other methods available to test the validity of a privilege claim and to obtain
the documents that it seeks, even the threat of a criminal prosecution for asserting the claim

264 Id. at 152.
265 Id. (stating that “[c]onstitutional claims and other objections to congressional investigations may be raised as
defenses in a criminal prosecution”).
266 See LOUIS FISHER, THE POLITICS OF EXECUTIVE PRIVILEGE, 126-130 (Carolina Academic Press., 2004) [hereinafter
Fisher].
267 2 U.S.C. §194 (1982) (stating that “[the Speaker of the House or President of the Senate] shall so certify, ... to the
appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”)
(emphasis added).
268 See Olson Memo, supra note 254 at 102, 114-15, & 118-28.
269 Id. at 129-134 (stating that “[t]he Executive’s exclusive authority to prosecute violations of the law gives rise to the