Congress’s Contempt Power and the
[…] of funding restrictions, to coerce compliance by executive branch officials.
Congressional Research Service
50

Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of Congressional Subpoenas

Non-Constitutional Limitations
Authorization and Jurisdiction
Although the courts have upheld the authority of Congress to investigate and to cite a witness for
contempt, they have also established limits, rooted both in the language of the criminal contempt
statute and in the Constitution, on the investigatory and contempt powers. Recognizing that 2
U.S.C. §192 is a criminal statute, the courts have accorded defendants the same safeguards as
defendants in other criminal proceedings.381
The criminal contempt statute is applicable to contempts committed by a person “summoned as a
witness by the authority of either House of Congress ... .”382 The statute applies regardless of
whether a subpoena has been issued by a committee or by the full House or Senate.383 Although
the statute specifically makes the contempt sanction applicable to a witness who has been