Congress’s Contempt Power and the
[…] of the House Nancy Pelosi, Feb. 29, 2008; Letter from Deputy Attorney General James M. Cole to Speaker of the
House John Boehner, June 28, 2012. Of course, as a practical matter, even if the United States Attorney is required to
refer a contempt under 2 U.S.C. §§192, 194 to the grand jury, there is no apparent requirement that the United States
Attorney concur in the prosecution of any subsequent indictment. See FED. R. CRIM. PRO. 7(c); see also United States v.
Cox
, 342 F.2d 167 (5th Cir. 1965).
164 See infra notes 279-325 and accompanying text.
165 See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. §288d (“When directed … the counsel shall bring a civil action … to enforce, to secure a
declaratory judgment concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened failure or refusal to comply with, any
subpoena or order issued by the Senate.”).
166 As the statute makes clear, a party refusing to obey the court’s order will be in contempt of the court, not of
Congress itself. 28 U.S.C. §1364(b).
167 2 U.S.C. §§288b(b), 288d, and 1365.
168 See, “The Bolten and Miers Contempt: Committee on the Judiciary v. Miersinfra.