Global Security Contingency Fund (GSCF):
[…] Unified budgets are also
recommended as a means to provide greater transparency and accountability in U.S.
government spending, and facilitate congressional oversight of national security
programs.
The Obama Administration presented the GSCF as a means of identifying potential difficulties in
combining State Department and DOD funds and testing the possibilities for combining agency
expertise and efforts to conduct security activities. If successful, the GSCF may provide impetus
to these changes and set a precedent for broader interagency funding and efforts.
7 The Foreign Assistance Act, as amended, Section 622(c) (P.L. 85-195, 22 U.S.C. 2382), provides that the Secretary of
State, under the direction of the President, “shall be responsible for the continuous supervision and general direction of
economic assistance, military assistance, and military education and training programs ... to the end that such programs
are effectively integrated both at home and abroad and the foreign policy of the United States is best served thereby.”
Section 623 establishes the role of the Secretary of Defense regarding security assistance provided under the FAA,
giving him primary responsibility for (1) the determination of military end-item requirements; (2) the procurement of