Federal Programs Related to
[…] reduce consumer risks. For example, CPSC disseminates publications to inform consumers about
potential hazards.77
The Federal Hazardous Substances Act (FHSA, 15 U.S.C. 1261-1278) authorizes the CPSC to
require labeling for household products that are hazardous substances, and bans sale of any
68 See 15 U.S.C. §2056 (2006) (authorizing the Commission to set mandatory standards); 15 U.S.C. §2057 (permitting
the Commission to ban products); 15 U.S.C. §2064 (allowing the Commission to require that a manufacturer recall a
product).
69 15 U.S.C. §2056(b)(1).
70 15 U.S.C. §2080(a).
71 See 15 U.S.C. §2054.
72 EPA Report to Congress, vol. I, p. 49.
73 15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(5).
74 Ibid.
75 See ibid. (defining “consumer product” as an article intended to be used at home or school); 15 U.S.C. §2080(a)
(“The Commission shall have no authority under this Act to regulate any risk of injury associated with a consumer
product if such risk could be eliminated or reduced to a sufficient extent by actions taken under the ... Clean Air Act.”).
76 Gulf S. Insulation v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 701 F.2d 1137, 1140 (5th Cir. 1983).
77 CPSC, Indoor Air Quality Publications , http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/pubs/iaq.html.
Congressional Research Service
15
Federal Programs Related to Indoor Pollution by Chemicals