Cybersecurity: Selected Legal Issues
[…] rights or property. Consequently, ECPA may hinder sharing of information about cyber threats
where the service provider is not the target of the threat. Given this uncertainty, providers may be
hesitant to share cyber threat information as violating ECPA can expose them to criminal
penalties and private civil liability. As a result, some cybersecurity proposals may include explicit
authority, notwithstanding the provisions of ECPA, for providers to monitor communications
networks for cybersecurity threat information, and to share such information with other providers
or the government.

156 18 U.S.C. §2702(b) (emphasis added). The record disclosure exceptions are similar. 18 U.S.C. 2702(c).
157 18 U.S.C. §3121 (“Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace
device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)”).
158 18 U.S.C. §3121(b).
159 18 U.S.C. §3125(a).
160 18 U.S.C. §2511(2)(a)(i).
Congressional Research Service
21

.
Cybersecurity: Selected Legal Issues