Sexual Abuse of Children:
[…] 59 Id. §103, 117 Stat. at 652.
60 Id. §106, 117 Stat. at 654.
61 “Federal sex offense” is defined as “an offense under section 1591 (relating to sex trafficking of children), 2241
(relating to aggravated sexual abuse), 2242 (relating to sexual abuse), 2244(a)(1) (relating to abusive sexual contact),
2245 (relating to sexual abuse resulting in death), 2251 (relating to sexual exploitation of children), 2251A (relating to
selling or buying of children), 2422(b) (relating to coercion or enticement of a minor into prostitution), or 2423(b)
(relating to transportation of minors)[.]” 18 U.S.C. §3559(e)(2)(A) (2006).
62 “Prior sex conviction” is defined as “a conviction for which the sentence was imposed before the conduct occurred
constituting the subsequent Federal sex offense, and which was for a Federal sex offense or a State sex offense[.]” 18
U.S.C. §3559(e)(2)(C). “State sex offense” is defined as
an offense under State law that is punishable by more than one year in prison and consists of
conduct that would be a Federal sex offense if, to the extent or in the manner specified in the
applicable provision of this title—