Hydraulic Fracturing and
[…] 96-1348 to accompany H.R. 8117, 96th Congress, 2d Session, September 19, 1980, p. 5.)
38 SDWA Section 1425 requires a state to demonstrate that its UIC program meets the requirements of Section
1421(b)(1)(A) through (D) and represents an effective program (including adequate record keeping and reporting) to
prevent underground injection which endangers underground sources of drinking water. To receive approval under
Section 1425’s optional demonstration provisions, a state program must include permitting, inspection, monitoring, and
record-keeping and reporting requirements.
39 42 U.S.C. §300i. The Administrator may take action when information is received that (1) a contaminant is present in
or is likely to enter a public drinking water supply system or underground source of drinking water “which may present
an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons,” and (2) the appropriate state or local officials have
not taken adequate action to protect such persons.
40 42 U.S.C. §300h(b)(1).
Congressional Research Service
9

Hydraulic Fracturing and Safe Drinking Water Act Issues

Defining “Underground Source of Drinking Water”