Gun Control Legislation
[…] rider that prohibits ATF from spending money in connection with consolidating or centralizing
records was also not violated because a demand letter sent to less than 1% of all FFLs for a

151 ATF was transferred from the Department of the Treasury to the Department of Justice, effective January 2003.
ATF was established in Treasury in 1972. Prior to that, it was a division within the Internal Revenue Service.
152 The original demand letter regulation appears to have been promulgated at the same time the Gun Control Act was
enacted in 1968. See Furnishing Transaction Information, 27 C.F.R. §478.126, issued 33 Federal Register 18555,
18571, December 14, 1968. When the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act (FOPA) was passed in 1986, Congress made
explicit in statute: “Each licenses shall, when required by letter issued by the [Attorney General], and until notified to
the contrary in writing by the [Attorney General], submit on a form specified by the [Attorney General], for periods and
at the times specified in such letter, all record information required to be kept by this chapter or such lesser record
information as the [Attorney General] may specify.” See 18 U.S.C. §923(g)(5)(A).
153 When considering FOPA, it seems that Congress made clear that although they would statutorily authorize the ATF