Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] page petition and submit it, along with any supporting documentation, to DOL. An additional
copy of the TAA petition must also be filed with the governor of the state in which the affected
firm is located. After receiving the petition, DOL investigates to determine if the petition meets
any of the criteria outlined in the previous subsection of this report. Determinations of TAA
petitions are published in the Federal Register and on the DOL website.

5 The term “contributed importantly” means a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other
cause. See 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(1).
6 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(3) defines a downstream producer as “a firm that performs additional, value-added production
processes or services directly for another firm.”
7 The relevant laws are the Andean Trade Preference Act, P.L. 102-182, signed December 4, 1991; the African Growth
and Opportunity Act, P.L. 106-200, signed May 18, 2000; and the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act, P.L. 98-
67, signed August 5, 1983.
Congressional Research Service
2