Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and
[…] to the congressional defense committees that would include the “objective criteria to be used by
the Department of Defense to make decisions relating to realignments of units employed at
military installations that are not covered by the requirements of section 2687 of title 10, United
States Code, and closures of military installations that are not covered by such requirements.”
Of more immediate effect, the section would bar any action prior to October 1, 2013, that “would
result in a military installation covered under paragraph (1) of section 2687(a) of title 10, United
States Code, to no longer be covered by such paragraph.” The cited subsection brings under the
statute “the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are
authorized to be employed.” This refers to a change in the authorized civilian manning at any
military installation currently exceeding 300 positions that would result in an authorization below
that number. The closure of installations falling within Section 2687 requires notification to