FDA User Fees and the Regulation of Drugs, Biologics, and Devices: Comparative Analysis of S. 3187 and H.R. 5651
[…] However, like the Senate bill, the House bill would retain this provision in current law without any change. [Sec. 841(b)]

Expedited development and approval: dissemination of policy

Requires the Secretary to develop and disseminate to appropriate persons and organizations a description of the law "applicable to fast track products; and establish a program to encourage the development of surrogate endpoints that are reasonably likely to predict clinical benefit" for serious/life-threatening conditions with significant unmet medical needs. [FFDCA 506(d); 21 USC 356(d)]

Would expand upon current law to apply it to accelerated approval, fast track, and breakthrough products.

Would expand the scope of the program required by current law to encourage the development of "surrogate and clinical endpoints, including biomarkers, and other scientific methods and tools that can assist the Secretary in determining whether the evidence submitted in an application is reasonably likely to predict clinical benefit" for serious/life-threatening conditions with significant unmet medical needs.
[Sec. 901(b) (application to accelerated approval and fast track products) and Sec. 902 (application to breakthrough therapies)]

Would expand upon current law in the same manner as in the Senate bill.