FDA User Fees and the Regulation of Drugs, Biologics, and Devices: Comparative Analysis of S. 3187 and H.R. 5651
[…] [Sec. 722(a)]

 

 

Would further amend FFDCA Sec. 301 (as amended by Sec. 712) by adding a violation of the new FFDCA Sec. 582 as a prohibited act. [Sec. 722(b)]

Would require the Secretary, within 180 days of enactment, to issue a compliance guide to assist small entities in complying with the new FFDCA Sec. 582. [Sec. 722(c)]

 

RxTEC system: effective date and preemption

No provision.

California Business and Professions Code, section 4034.1, states:

(a) (1) Upon the effective date of federal legislation or adoption of a federal regulation addressing pedigree or serialization measures for dangerous drugs, Sections 4034, 4163, 4163.1, 4163.2, 4163.4, and 4163.5 shall become inoperative. (2) Within 90 days of the enactment of federal legislation or adoption of a regulation addressing pedigree or serialization measures for dangerous drugs, the board shall publish a notice that Sections 4034, 4163, 4163.1, 4163.2, 4163.4, and 4163.5 are inoperative. (3) Within 90 days of the enactment of federal legislation or adoption of a regulation that is inconsistent with any provision of California law governing the application of any pedigree or serialization requirement or standard, the board shall adopt emergency regulations necessary to reflect the inoperation of state law.

(b) (1) If the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) enacts any rule, standard, or takes any other action that is inconsistent with any provision of California law governing application of a pedigree to a dangerous drug, that provision of California law shall be inoperative. (2) Within 90 days of the FDA enacting any rule, standard, or taking any other action that is inconsistent with any provision of California law governing application of a pedigree to a dangerous drug, the board shall publish a notice that the provision is inoperative. (3) Within 90 days of the FDA enacting any rule, standard, or taking any other action that is inconsistent with any provision of California law governing application of a pedigree to a dangerous drug, the board shall adopt emergency regulations necessary to reflect the inoperation of state law.

(c) If the board fails to recognize the inoperation within 90 days pursuant to this section, nothing in this section shall preclude a party from filing an action in state or federal court for declaratory or injunctive relief as an alternative to filing a petition with the board.