Federal Advisory Committees: An Overview
[…] Similarly, it may help advisory groups leverage existing resources to more quickly obtain information or expertise already possessed by other groups, thereby enhancing the usefulness and efficiency." Ibid., p. 17.

51.

Agency heads are already required by law to evaluate the utility of each FACA committee on an annual basis. This final practice, therefore, is directed to non-FACA committees. Ibid., pp. 18-19.

52.

6 U.S.C. §451, however, gives the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security the authority to create federal advisory committees and unilaterally exempt them from FACA. But the Secretary must "publish [a] notice in the Federal Register announcing the establishment of such a committee and identifying its purpose and membership."

53.

41 C.F.R. §102-3.25.

54.

41 C.F.R. Appendix to Subpart A of §102-3.

55.

The Homeland Security Advisory Council is an example of a FACA advisory committee that was created by an agency and reports to the agency's head (the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)).