How FDA Approves Drugs and Regulates
[…] is necessary to ensure that the benefits of a drug outweigh its risks. It may make the requirement 
when a manufacturer submits a new drug application, after initial approval or licensing, when a 
manufacturer presents a new indication or other change, or when the agency becomes aware of 
new information and determines a REMS is necessary.69 
As part of a REMS, the Secretary may require instructions to patients and clinicians, and 
restrictions on distribution or use (and a system to monitor their implementation). As listed in 
FFDCA Section 505-1 (21 USC 355-1), a REMS may include the following components: 
Patient information. The manufacturer must develop material “for distribution to each 
patient when the drug is dispensed.”70 This could be a Medication Guide, “as provided for 
under part 208 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations),”71 or a 
patient package insert. 
Health care provider information. The manufacturer must create a communication plan, 
which could include sending letters to health care providers; disseminate information to