Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act: A Summary of Superfund Cleanup Authorities and Related Provisions of the Act
[…] 96.

For example, see United States v. Bay Area Battery, 895 F. Supp. 1524 (N.D.Fla. 1995).

97.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(7)(A).

98.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(7)(B).

99.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(7)(C).

100.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(8)(A).

101.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(8)(C).

102.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(12).

103.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(8)(B).

104.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(9).

105.

42 U.S.C. §9622(g)(11).

106.

Environmental Protection Agency, Environmental Appeals Board, The Environmental Appeals Board Practice Manual, June 2004, "EAB Jurisdiction," pp. 2-4.

107.

42 U.S.C. §9613(f)(1).

108.

42 U.S.C. §9613(f)(3)(B).

109.

42 U.S.C. §9613(f)(2).

110.

42 U.S.C. §9659.

111.

42 U.S.C. §9613(h)(4).

112.

42 U.S.C. §9659(a)(1).

113.

For the purpose of citizen suits, Section 310(a)(1) states that "any person" includes "the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the 11th amendment to the U.S. Constitution."

114.

42 U.S.C. §9659(b)(1).

115.

42 U.S.C. §9659(c).

116.

42 U.S.C. §9659(d)(1).

117.

40 C.F.R. Part 374.

118.

42 U.S.C. §9659(d)(2).

119.

42 U.S.C. §9659(a)(2).

120.

42 U.S.C. §9659(b)(2).

121.

42 U.S.C. §9659(c).

122.