Contract “Bundling” Under the Small
[…] each Federal agency, to the maximum extent practicable, shall - (1) comply with congressional intent to foster the
participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers; (2) structure its
contracting requirements to facilitate competition by and among small business concerns, taking all reasonable
steps to eliminate obstacles to their participation; and (3) avoid unnecessary and unjustified bundling of contract
requirements that precludes small business participation in procurements as prime contractors.
15 U.S.C. §631(j). There is presently a separate policy as to consolidation. See 15 U.S.C. §657q(b) (“The head of each
Federal agency shall ensure that the decisions made by the Federal agency regarding consolidation of contract
requirements of the Federal agency are made with a view to providing small business concerns with appropriate
opportunities to participate as prime contractors and subcontractors in the procurements of the Federal agency.”)
103 H.Amdt. 1100 to H.R. 4310, at §1671. This statement must include: (1) an explanation of why the proposed
acquisition cannot be further divided into reasonably small lots or discrete tasks to permit offers by small businesses;