Contract “Bundling” Under the Small
[…] Agencies’ combining new requirements
could, however, potentially constitute consolidation in violation of CICA. See supra note 8.
19 See, e.g., Tyler Construction Group v. United States, 83 Fed. Cl. 94, 100-101 (2008). There appears to be some
precedent for this argument in SBA regulations treating construction requirements as new for purposes of statutory and
regulatory provisions that preclude agencies from procuring requirements previously performed by or accepted for the
8(a) Minority Business Development Program from non-8(a) firms unless the SBA releases these requirements. See 13
C.F.R. §124.504(c)(1)(ii)(B) (“Construction contracts, by their very nature (e.g., the building of a specific structure),
are deemed new requirements.”).
20 See, e.g., Nautical Engineering, Inc., B-309955 (November 7, 2007) (agency asserting that there was no bundling
because of the addition of a new requirement, planning services, to the admittedly consolidated requirements pertaining
to drydock and dockside maintenance and repair).