Contract “Bundling” Under the Small
[…] (A) the diversity, size, or specialized nature of the elements of the performance specified;
(B) the aggregate dollar value of the anticipated award;
(C) the geographical dispersion of the contract performance sites; or
(D) any combination of the factors described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C).16
Under this definition, it is not bundling when a procuring activity combines into a single
solicitation “new” requirements, or requirements not previously provided or performed under a

11 P.L. 105-135, §§411-417, 111 Stat. 2617-2620 (December 2, 1997). See particularly id. at §411, 111 Stat. 2617
(codified at 15 U.S.C. §631(j)(1)-(3)) (“[E]ach Federal agency, to the maximum extent practicable, shall—(1) comply
with congressional intent to foster the participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and
suppliers; (2) structure its contracting requirements to facilitate competition by and among small business concerns,
taking all reasonable steps to eliminate obstacles to their participation; and (3) avoid unnecessary and unjustified
bundling of contract requirements that precludes small business participation in procurements as prime contractors.”).
12 P.L. 111-240, §1311-1314, 124 Stat. 2536-40.
13 Both the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) and Small Business Administration (SBA) regulations implement the
bundling-related provisions of the Small Business Act. The FAR and SBA regulations generally correspond, but there