Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with
[…] additional functions, such a providing agency acquisition officials with advice and comments on acquisition strategies
and market research. It would also prohibit OSDBU Directors from holding “any other title, position, or responsibility
except as necessary to carry out responsibilities under this subsection.” Id.
162 See Gov’t Accountability Office, Small Business Contracting: Actions Needed by Those Agencies Whose
Advocates Do Not Report to Agency Heads as Required, GAO-11-418 (June 16, 2011).
163 Small Business Advocate Act of 2012, H.R. 3851, §3.
164 See generally CRS Report R40516, Competition in Federal Contracting: An Overview of the Legal Requirements,
by Kate M. Manuel.
165 Cf. 48 C.F.R. §1.102(b) (“The Federal Acquisition System will—(1) [s]atisfy the customer in terms of cost, quality,
and timeliness of the delivered product or service by, for example—(i) [m]aximizing the use of commercial products
and services; (ii) [u]sing contractors who have a track record of successful past performance or who demonstrate a
current superior ability to perform; and (iii) [p]romoting competition; (2) [m]inimize administrative operating costs; (3)
[c]onduct business with integrity, fairness, and openness; and (4) [f]ulfill public policy objectives.”).
166 10 U.S.C. §2304(b)(2) (procurements of defense agencies) & 41 U.S.C. §3303(b) (procurements of civilian
agencies).
167 See 15 U.S.C. §637(a) (small disadvantaged businesses participating in the 8(a) Business Development Program);