Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with
[…] justify its use. For more on bundling and consolidation, discussed below, see generally CRS Report R41133, Contract
“Bundling” Under the Small Business Act: Existing Law and Proposed Amendments
, by Kate M. Manuel.
129 The statute imposes limitations upon consolidation of requirements valued in excess of $5 million. See 10 U.S.C.
§2382(a)(1). However, this amount has been increased to $6 million by regulation, pursuant to the Ronald W. Reagan
National Defense Authorization Act for FY2005. See P.L. 108-375, §807, 118 Stat. 2010-11 (Oct. 28, 2004); 48 C.F.R.
§207-170-3(a).
130 National Defense Authorization Act for FY2004, P.L. 108-136, div. A, tit. VIII, §801(a)(1), 117 Stat. 1538 (Nov.
24, 2003) (codified, as amended, in 10 U.S.C. §2382). The 2004 act defined “consolidation” as the “use of a solicitation
to obtain offers for a single contract or a multiple award contract to satisfy two or more requirements … that have
previously been provided … or performed … under two or more separate contracts smaller in cost than the total cost of
the contract for which the offers are solicited
.” 10 U.S.C. §2382(c)(1) (emphasis added).
131 Small Business Jobs Act, P.L. 111-240, tit. I, subtitle C, §1313, 124 Stat. 2538-39 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §657q).
These provisions of the Small Business Jobs Act also apply to defense agencies until the Small Business