Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with
[…] basis are narrowly tailored to further a compelling government interest, in the case of race-conscious programs, or are
substantially related to important government objectives, in the case of gender-conscious programs. See, e.g., Adarand
Constructors, Inc. v. Peña, 515 U.S. 200 (1995) (“strict scrutiny” applied to program that classified individuals on the
basis of race); Craig v. Boren, 429 U.S. 190, 197 (1976) (“intermediate scrutiny” applied to program that classified
individuals on the basis of sex).
2 See 15 U.S.C. §631(a) (“It is the the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist,
and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive
enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the
Government (including but not limited to contracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-
business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such
enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.”).
3 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(2) (requiring agencies, in consultation with the Small Business Administration (SBA) to
set goals for the percentage of federal contract and/or subcontract dollars awarded to small businesses that “realistically