Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with
[…] , by Kate M. Manuel
and John R. Luckey.
51 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(5).
52 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(6)(A).
53 15 U.S.C. §636(j)(10)(C)(i) (nine-year term); 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(9) (termination and early graduation); 13 C.F.R.
§124.301 (exiting the 8(a) Program); 13 C.F.R. §124.302 (early graduation); 13 C.F.R. §124.303 (termination from the
Program).
54 15 U.S.C. §631(f)(1)(C) (finding that such groups “include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic
Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other
minorities”).
55 See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §124.101 (limiting participation in the program to small businesses that are “unconditionally
owned and controlled by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals [or groups] who are of good
character and citizens of the United States” that demonstrate “potential for success”).
56 13 C.F.R. §124.104(c). Individuals’ ownership interests in the small business and equity in their primary personal
residences are excluded when determining net worth.