Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with
[…] which the area ceased to qualify.81 Other legislative proposals would require the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to designate HUBZones based on the new census data
within a specified time frame,82 or would designate a particular county as a HUBZone for a
specified time period.83 The latter types of provisions are arguably particularly significant
because, while SBA currently has considerable discretion in how it implements the HUBZone
program (e.g., how often the HUBZone map is updated), it arguably does not have any discretion

77 15 U.S.C. §632(p)(4)(A)-(B).
78 15 U.S.C. §632(p)(4)(C).
79 Small Bus. Admin., HUBZone: Latest News and Articles, available at http://www.sba.gov/content/hubzone-latest-
news-and-articles (“[A]ll Redesignated HUBZones due to expire on the date on which the census bureau publicly
releases the first results from the 2010 decennial census are expiring effective[] 10/1/2011.”).
80 Small Business Contracting Fraud Prevention Act of 2011, S. 633, §6; HUBZone Qualified Census Tract Act of
2011, S. 1874, §3 (requiring SBA to submit, within one year of the act’s enactment, a report to Congress that describes