Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with
[…] the 8(a) Program are excluded from it due to the net worth standards,58 which were set in 198959
and have not been adjusted for inflation since then.60 Relatedly, some have expressed concern that

50 For more on the 8(a) Program, see generally CRS Report R40744, The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses Owned
and Controlled by the Socially and Economically Disadvantaged: Legal Requirements and Issues
, by Kate M. Manuel
and John R. Luckey.
51 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(5).
52 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(6)(A).
53 15 U.S.C. §636(j)(10)(C)(i) (nine-year term); 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(9) (termination and early graduation); 13 C.F.R.
§124.301 (exiting the 8(a) Program); 13 C.F.R. §124.302 (early graduation); 13 C.F.R. §124.303 (termination from the
Program).
54 15 U.S.C. §631(f)(1)(C) (finding that such groups “include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic
Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other
minorities”).
55 See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §124.101 (limiting participation in the program to small businesses that are “unconditionally
owned and controlled by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals [or groups] who are of good