Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with
[…] However, it is unclear whether a court would apply similar logic at this date, in light of subsequent developments in the
case law. See generally CRS Report RL33284, Minority Contracting and Affirmative Action for Disadvantaged Small
Businesses: Legal Issues
, by Jody Feder.
24 An Act to Amend the Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, P.L. 95-507, §221, 92
Stat. 1771 (Oct. 24, 1978) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(2)). These goals must “realistically reflect the potential” of
small businesses to perform federal prime contracts and subcontracts.
25 Business Opportunity Development Reform Act (BODRA), P.L. 100-656, §502, 102 Stat. 3853, 3881 (Nov. 15,
1988) (codified, as amended, at 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(1)).
26 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(1).
27 See 15 U.S.C. §631(a) (“It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and
protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise
[and] to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for
the Government ...be placed with small-business enterprises.”).
28 See, e.g., Kent Hoover, Federal Government Misses Small Business Contracting Goal, Wash. Bus. J., Oct. 22, 2008,
available at http://washington.bizjournals.com/washington/stories/2008/10/20/daily54.html.