Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal
[…] §2304e(a)) (prohibiting certain types of competition between DOD and small businesses).
23 Other aspects of sourcing policy may also raise legal issues, such as whether the agency properly conducted any
public-private competitions that resulted in outsourcing determinations. See, e.g., Patricia A. Thompson—Agency
Tender Official, B-310910.4 (Jan. 22, 2009). However, such issues are outside the scope of this report. The report also
does not address any de facto limits on insourcing that may be imposed by agency personnel ceilings or caps.
24 See, e.g., Small Business Act of 1958, P.L. 85-536, §2(a), 72 Stat. 384 (July 18, 1958) (codified at 15 U.S.C.
§631(a)) (“[It is] the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect,
insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns.”).
Congressional Research Service
4
Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal Contractors: An Overview of the Legal Issues
that insourcing, at least as implemented to date, has disproportionately affected small