Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal
[…] urge your Administration to issue a revision to the insourcing agenda calling for an immediate moratorium on
all insourcing efforts throughout the Federal government.”) (emphases in original).
112 By definition, an “acquisition” is “the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services
(including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies
or services are already in existence or must be created, developed, demonstrated, and evaluated.” 48 C.F.R. §2.101
(emphasis added).
113 Cf. supra note 63 and accompanying text (noting that “acquisition” has a narrower meaning than “procurement”
under the OFPPA).
114 See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §126.606 (“A [contracting officer] may request that SBA release an 8(a) requirement ...
However, SBA will grant its consent only where neither the incumbent nor any other 8(a) participant can perform the
requirement.”).
115 In fact, a recent decision by the Court of Federal Claims upheld an agency’s determination to remove a requirement
from the 8(a) Program without the SBA’s consent. See K-LAK Corp. v. United States, 98 Fed. Cl. 1 (2011).