Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal
[…] contract completion and closeout.” P.L. 93-400, §4, 88 Stat. 796 (Aug. 30, 1974) (codified, as amended, at 41 U.S.C.
§111). See supra note 42.
62 K-Mar Indus., 752 F. Supp. 2d at 1212. The government had attempted to argue that, for purposes of ADRA and the
OFPPA, the “process for determining a need for property or services” begins with a decision by the agency as to
whether there is a need to acquire property or services and, thus, encompasses any insourcing determination.
63 Id. This definition also comes from the OFPPA. See 41 U.S.C. §131 (“[T]he term ‘acquisition’—(1) means the
process of acquiring, with appropriated amounts, by contract for purchase or lease, property or services (including
construction) that support the missions and goals of an executive agency, from the point at which the requirements of
the executive agency are established in consultation with the chief acquisition officer of the executive agency; and (2)
includes—(A) the process of acquiring property or services that are already in existence, or that must be created,
developed, demonstrated, and evaluated; (B) the description of requirements to satisfy agency needs; (C) solicitation
and selection of sources; (D) award of contracts; (E) contract performance; (F) contract financing; (G) management and
measurement of contract performance through final delivery and payment; and (H) technical and management
functions directly related to the process of fulfilling agency requirements by contract.”).
64 752 F. Supp. 2d at 1212.
Congressional Research Service
10
Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal Contractors: An Overview of the Legal Issues
The K-Mar court also cited an earlier decision by the Court of Federal Claims wherein the Court