Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal
[…] “ongoing contract” that was “in-sourced after the enactment of the Ike Skelton National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011,” while the contract in Triad Logistics had expired before
50 99 Fed. Cl. 65 (2011) (Allegra, J.).
51 Id. at 69-71 (citing, among other things, Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 163 (1997), which noted that courts will
apply the prudential standing requirements unless Congress has “expressly negated” them).
52 Id. at 72-76. In reaching this conclusion, the court focused specifically on 10 U.S.C. §129a and 10 U.S.C. §2463.
Prior to being amended in December 2011, Section 129a required the Secretary of Defense to “use the least costly form
of personnel consistent with military requirements and other needs of the Department.” However, according to the
court, the fact that Section 129a’s direction to “use the least costly form of personnel” is “buried” among reporting
provisions, and its origin as a “sense of Congress” provision, indicate that it was not intended to benefit contractors. Id.